Writers Guild Unveils 2022 WGA TV Award Nominees: ‘Yellowjackets,’ ‘Hacks,’ ‘Reservation Dogs,’ ‘Only Murders in the Building’ and More

·12-min read

“Only Murders in the Building,” “Hacks,” “Loki” and “Yellowjackets” are among the top nominees for this year’s Writers Guild Awards, announced on Thursday. Winners will be honored at a joint 2021 Writers Guild Awards ceremony on Sunday, March 20, 2022.

The nominations from the Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) and Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) include outstanding achievement in television, new media, news, radio/audio, and promotional writing during 2021. The WGA Awards announcement caps a busy week that also included the Golden Globes’ unusual non-ceremony ceremony on Sunday, and this year’s SAG Awards nominations on Wednesday.

More from Variety

“Only Murders” led the WGA tally with three noms, including comedy, new series and comedy episodic. Shows with two nominations include “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Loki,” “The Morning Show,” “Succession,” “Yellowjackets,” “Hacks,” “Reservation Dogs,” “Bob’s Burgers” and “The Simpsons.” HBO led all networks with nine (or if you include HBO Max, 12); followed by Apple TV Plus, FX, Hulu, NBC, Netflix and PBS, all with six. (If you include promotional writing, CBS also received six.)

Here’s the complete list of nominations, announced on Thursday morning:

Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Bruce Miller, Aly Monroe, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

“Loki,” written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron; Disney Plus

“The Morning Show,” written by Jeff Augustin, Brian Chamberlayne, Kerry Ehrin, Kristen Layden, Erica Lipez, Justin Matthews, Adam Milch, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Torrey Speer, Scott Troy, Ali Vingiano; Apple TV Plus

“Succession,” written by Jesse Armstrong, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Francesca Gardiner, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO

“Yellowjackets,” written by Cameron Brent Johnson, Katherine Kearns, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Liz Phang, Ameni Rozsa, Sarah L. Thompson, Chantelle M. Wells; Showtime

(Last year’s winner: “The Crown,” written by Peter Morgan, Jonathan Wilson; Netflix)

Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” written by Larry David, Steve Leff, Carol Leifer, Jeff Schaffer, Nathaniel Stein; HBO

“Hacks,” written by Lucia Aniello, Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Paul W. Downs, Cole Escola, Janis E. Hirsch, Ariel Karlin, Katherine Kearns, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Pat Regan, Samantha Riley, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky; HBO Max

“Only Murders in the Building,” written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

“Ted Lasso,” written by Jane Becker, Ashley Nicole Black, Leann Bowen, Sasha Garron, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Michael Orton-Toliver, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV Plus

“What We Do in the Shadows,” written by Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms, Lauren Wells; FX Networks

(Last year’s winner: “Ted Lasso,” written by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV Plus)

New Series

“Hacks,” written by Lucia Aniello, Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Paul W. Downs, Cole Escola, Janis E. Hirsch, Ariel Karlin, Katherine Kearns, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Pat Regan, Samantha Riley, Michael H. Schur, Jen Statsky; HBO Max

“Loki,” written by Bisha K. Ali, Elissa Karasik, Eric Martin, Michael Waldron; Disney Plus

“Only Murders in the Building,” written by Thembi Banks, Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Madeleine George, John Hoffman, Stephen Markley, Steve Martin, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Kim Rosenstock, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

“Reservation Dogs,” written by Tazbah Rose Chavez, Sydney Freeland, Sterlin Harjo, Migizi Pensoneau, Tommy Pico, Taika Waititi, Bobby Wilson; FX Networks

“Yellowjackets,” written by Cameron Brent Johnson, Katherine Kearns, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Liz Phang, Ameni Rozsa, Sarah L. Thompson, Chantelle M. Wells; Showtime

(Last year’s winner: “Ted Lasso,” Written by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV Plus)

Original Long Form

“American Horror Story: Double Feature,” written by Brad Falchuk, Manny Coto, Ryan Murphy, Kristen Reidel, Reilly Smith; FX Networks

“Mare of Easttown,” written by Brad Ingelsby; HBO

“Midnight Mass,” written by James Flanagan, Mike Flanagan, Elan Gale, Jeff Howard, Dani Parker; Netflix

“Them: Covenant,” written by Christina Ham, Little Marvin, David Matthews, Dominic Orlando, Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, Francine Volpe; Prime Video

“The White Lotus,” written by Mike White; HBO

(Last year’s winner: “Mrs. America,” written by Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Killebrew, Micah Schraft, April Shih, Dahvi Waller; FX Networks)

Adapted Long Form

“Halston,” written by Ian Brennan, Ted Malawer, Ryan Murphy, Tim Pinckney, Sharr White, Kristina Woo, Based on the book Simply Halston by Steven Gaines; Netflix

“Impeachment: American Crime Story,” written by Flora Birnbaum, Sarah Burgess, Halley Feiffer, Daniel Pearle, Based on the book A Vast Conspiracy by Jeffrey Toobin; FX Networks

“Maid,” written by Bekah Brunstetter, Marcus Gardley, Michelle Denise Jackson, Colin McKenna, Molly Smith Metzler, Inspired by the book by Stephanie Land; Netflix

“The Underground Railroad,” written by Jihan Crowther, Allison Davis, Jacqueline Hoyt, Barry Jenkins, Nathan C. Parker, Adrienne Rush, Based on the novel by Colson Whitehead; Prime Video

“WandaVision,” written by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Chuck Hayward, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer, Cameron Squires, Based on the Marvel Comics; Disney Plus

(Last year’s winner: “The Queen’s Gambit,” written by Scott Frank, Allan Scott, Based on the novel by Walter Tevis; Netflix)

Adapted Short Form New Media

“Calls,” written by Fede Alvarez, Nick Cuse, Aidan Fitzgerald, Noah Gardner, Rodo Sayagues; Apple TV Plus

“Debunking Borat,” written by Robyn Adams, Paul Hogan, Jack Youngelson; Prime Video

“The Expanse: One Ship,” written by Wes Chatham, Julianna Damewood, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Glenton Richards; Prime Video

(Last year’s winner: “#FREERAYSHAWN,” written by Marc Maurino; Quibi)

Animation

“An Incon-Wheelie-ent Truth” (Bob’s Burgers), written by Dan Fybel; Fox

“Loft in Bedslation” (Bob’s Burgers), written by Jameel Saleem, Fox

“Must Love Dogs” (Family Guy), written by Daniel Peck; Fox

“Planteau” (Tuca & Bertie), written by Lisa Hanawalt; Cartoon Network

“Portrait of a Lackey on Fire” (The Simpsons), written by Rob LaZebnik & Johnny LaZebnik; Fox

“The Star of the Backstage” (The Simpsons), written by Elisabeth Kiernen Averick; Fox

(Last year’s winner: “Xerox of a Xerox” (BoJack Horseman), written by Nick Adams; Netflix)

Episodic Drama

“1883” (1883), written by Taylor Sheridan; Paramount Plus

“Birth Mother” (This Is Us), written by Eboni Freeman & Kay Oyegun; NBC

“La Amara Vita” (The Morning Show), written by Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy; Apple TV Plus

“The New Normal” (New Amsterdam), written by David Schulner; NBC

“Retired Janitors of Idaho” (Succession), written by Tony Roche & Susan Soon He Stanton; HBO

“Testimony” (The Handmaid’s Tale), written by Kira Snyder; Hulu

(Last year’s winner: “Fire Pink” (Ozark), written by Miki Johnson; Netflix)

Episodic Comedy

“All Sales Final” (Superstore), teleplay by Jonathan Green & Gabe Miller, story by Justin Spitzer; NBC

“Alone At Last” (The Great), written by Tony McNamara; Hulu

“Enlightened Dave” (Dave), written by Luvh Rakhe & Lee Sung Jin; FX Networks

“Episode One: True Crime” (Only Murders in the Building), written by Steve Martin & John Hoffman; Hulu

“F*ckin’ Rez Dogs” (Pilot) (Reservation Dogs), written by Sterlin Harjo & Taika Waititi; FX Networks

“Pilot” (The Wonder Years), written by Saladin K. Patterson; ABC

(Last year’s winner: “The Great” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu)

Comedy/Variety Talk Series

“Conan,” Head Writer: Matt O’Brien; Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Skyler Higley, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

“Desus & Mero,” Writers: Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Josh Gondelman, Robert Kornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Robert A. McRae, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pielocik, Julia Young; Showtime

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Writers: Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Greg Iwinski, Mark Kramer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Chrissy Shackelford, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

“The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer: Chelsea Devantez; Writers: Kristen Acimovic, Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Robby Slowik, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV Plus

(Last year’s winner: “Desus & Mero,” Writers: Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Claire Friedman, Ziwe Fumudoh, Josh Gondelman, Robert Kornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pielocik, Julia Young; Showtime)

Comedy/Variety Specials

“How To with John Wilson,” written by: Alice Gregory, Michael Koman, Conner O’Malley, Susan Orlean, John Wilson; HBO

“I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers: Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix

“Pause with Sam Jay,” Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Ryan Donahue, Zack Fox, Megan Gailey, Robin M. Henry, Sam Jay, Langston Kerman, Jak Knight; HBO

“Saturday Night Live,” Head Writer: Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette; Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker; Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz; Weekend Update Writers: Megan Callahan-Shah, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Mark Steinbach; Supervising Writers: Alison Gates, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Dan Bulla, Steven Castillo, Mike DiCenzo, Billy Domineau, Alex English, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Martin Herlihy, Vannessa Jackson, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Tesha Kondrat, Dan Licata, Lorne Michaels, Ben Marshall, Jake Nordwind, Jasmine Pierce, Gary Richardson, Ben Silva, Emily Spivey, Will Stephen, Celeste Yim; NBC

“That Damn Michael Che,” Head Writer: Michael Che; Writing Supervised by: Gary Richardson; Writers: Rosebud Baker, Reggie Conquest, Godfrey Danchimah Jr., Calise Hawkins, Kevin Iso, Sam Jay, Matt Richards, Wil Sylvince; HBO Max

(Last year’s winner: “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020,” Head Writers: Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir; Writers: Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Nicole Conlan, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; Showtime)

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

“43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors,” written by Dave Boone; CBS

“Drew Michael: Red Blue Green,” written by Drew Michael; HBO

“Full Frontal Wants to Take Your Guns,” Head Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Mike Drucker; Writers: Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Miles Kahn, Chris Thompson, Holly Walker, Alison Zeidman; Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Sahar Rizvi Special Material by Michael Rhoa; TBS

“The Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!,” written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Amber Ruffin, Marc Shaiman, Daniel J. Watts, Scott Wittman; Opening Number by Amber Ruffin, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; CBS

“Yearly Departed,” Head Writer: Bess Kalb; Writers: Karen Chee, Akilah Green, Franchesca Ramsey, Jocelyn Richard; Prime Video

(Last year’s winner: “At Home with Amy Sedaris,” Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Cole Escola, Peter Grosz, Amy Sedaris; Tru TV)

Quiz and Audience Participation

“Baking It,” Writers: Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Niccole Thurman; Peacock

“Capital One College Bowl,” Head Writer: Scott Saltzburg; Writers: Rosemarie DiSalvo, Ryan Hopak, Jon Macks, Karissa Noel, Todd Sachs, Doug Shaffer, Grant Taylor, Bennett Webber; NBC

“The Chase,” Head Writer: David Levinson Wilk; Writers: Erik Agard, Eliza Bayne, Kyle Beakley, Megan Broussard, Robert King, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; ABC

“Jeopardy!,” Writers: Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Mike Richards, Billy Wisse; Syndicated

(Last year’s winner: “Weakest Link,” Head Writer: Ann Slichter; Writers: Chip Dornell, Paul Greenberg, Joyce Ikemi, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Mona Mira, Scott Saltzburg, Aaron Solomon, Chris Sturgeon, Grant Taylor; NBC)

Daytime Drama

“General Hospital,” Head Writers: Chris Van Etten, Dan O’Connor; Associate Head Writer: Anna T. Cascio; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, David Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

“The Young and the Restless,” Head Writer: Amanda L. Beall; Writers: Susan Banks, Jeff Beldner, Sara A. Bibel, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Marin Gazzaniga, Lynn Martin, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

“Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock, Elizabeth Snyder; NBC

(Last year’s winner:”Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, David Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock, Elizabeth Snyder; NBC)

Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

“A Big Favor for Grampy/A Fair Way to Bounce” (Donkey Hodie), written by Adam Rudman & David Rudman, Joey Mazzarino; PBS KIDS/pbskids.org

“Park Ranger Percy / Lizard Lizzy” (Helpsters) written by Annabeth Bondor-Stone, Connor White, Liz Hara; Apple TV Plus

“Rice” (Waffles + Mochi), written by Lyric Lewis; Netflix

“The Tale of the Midnight Magic” (Are You Afraid of the Dark?), written by JT Billings, Alex Ebel; Nickelodeon

“Which Witch?” (Just Beyond), written by Mitali Jahagirdar; Disney Plus

(Last year’s winner: “The Sleepover,” written by Sarah Rothschild; Netflix

Documentary Script — Current Events

“The Healthcare Divide” (Frontline), written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Jihadist” (Frontline), written by Martin Smith & Marcela Gaviria; PBS

(Last year’s winner: “Agents of Chaos, Part II,” written by Alex Gibney & Michael J. Palmer; HBO Documentary Films)

Documentary Script — Other Than Current Events

“A Writer” (Hemingway), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

“Citizen” (Amend: The Fight for America), written by Sasha Stewart and Robe Imbriano; Netflix

“Citizen Hearst, Part One” (American Experience), written by Gene Tempest; PBS

“Round One” (Muhammad Ali), written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns; PBS

(Last year’s winner: “Opioids, Inc.” (Frontline), written by Tom Jennings; PBS)

News Script — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report

“Against All Enemies” (60 Minutes), written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

“Democracy Lost” (60 Minutes), written by Oriana Zill de Granados, Sharyn Alfonsi; CBS News

“The Unequal Recession” (60 Minutes), written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

(Last year’s winner: “Anger in America” (World News Tonight with David Muir), written by Dave Bloch, David Muir, Karen Mooney, David Schoetz; ABC News

News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

“The Fall of Kandahar” (Vice News Tonight), written by Amel Guettatfi, Ben C. Solomon, Vice News

“Handcuffed to the Truth” (60 Minutes) Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

“Unpacking How Child Welfare and Foster Care Fails Black Children” (Unpack That), written by Joel Kahn, Felice León; The Root

“The Unstudied Link Between the COVID Vaccine and Periods” (Vice News Tonight), written by Caitlin Bladt; Vice News

“Woman in Motion: Star Trek’s Nichelle Nichols and The Transformation of NASA” (CBS Sunday Morning), written by Daniel Elias, Michelle Miller; CBS

(Last year’s winner: “Juneteenth: A Celebration of Overcoming,” written by Dave Bloch; ABC News

Digital News

“An Oral History of the Longest-Ever Broadway Shutdown,” written by Madeline Ducharme; Slate.com

“Knives Out: Why ‘Hacks’ Works,” Written by Katie Baker; TheRinger.com

“Men’s Rights Asians” Think This Is Their Moment,” written by Aaron Mak; Slate.com

“We Get to Hear Them Training to Kill Us,” written by Christina Cauterucci; Slate.com

“What if the Unorthodox Arizona Audit Declares Trump Won?” written by Jeremy Stahl; Slate.com

(Last year’s winner: “The Store That Called the Cops on George Floyd,” written by Aymann Ismail; Slate.com

Radio/Audio Documentary

“One Year: 1977 ‘The Miracle Cure’” written by Evan Chung; Slate Podcast

“Our Year” (What Next), written by Mary Harris; Slate Podcast

“That Seattle Muzak Sound” (Decoder Ring), written by Benjamin Frisch; Slate Podcast

“Who Killed the Segway?” (Decoder Ring), written by Dan Kois, Slate Podcast

Radio/Audio News Script — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

“Silence the Mics: Tributes to Some Famous Broadcasters,” written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio

“Surfside Condo Collapse” (CBS World News Roundup Late Edition), written by Kathleen M. Biggins; CBS News Radio

“World News This Week – Week of August 16, 2021,” written by Robert Hawley; ABC Audio

“World News This Week – Week of January 8, 2021,” written by Joy Piazza; ABC Audio

“World News This Week – Week of September 3, 2021,” written by Joan B. Harris; ABC Audio

(Last year’s winner: “Changemakers: Leaders Who Made a Difference,” written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

Radio/Audio News Script — Analysis, Feature or Commentary

“The Tasmanian Devil Tattoo” (Decoder Ring), written by Benjamin Frisch; Slate Podcast

“When the Culture War Comes for Your Job” (What Next), written by Mary Harris; Slate Podcast

(Last year’s winner: “Against Those Thugs: Delores Tucker and Bill Bennett” (Slow Burn), written by Joel Anderson, Christopher Johnson; Slate Podcasts)

On-Air Promotion

“Celebrating Powerful Female Leads: Trailers for The Equalizer & Why Women Kill,” Written by Molly Neylan; CBS

“CSI: Vegas Trailers,” written by Erial Tompkins; CBS

(Last year’s winner: “Get Out The Vote – Check Out Those Moves,” written by Meghana Reddy and Angad Bhalla; Facebook, Instagram, YouTube)

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting