Tour de Pologne: Pedersen nabs first win as world champion on stage 2

Paweł Gadzała
·21-min read
 null
null

Image 1 of 27

Mads Pedersen gets his first win as World Champion
Mads Pedersen gets his first win as World Champion

Image 2 of 27

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-Quickstep) get nabbed in shadow of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) on Stage 2, finishing 2-3
Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-Quickstep) get nabbed in shadow of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) on Stage 2, finishing 2-3

Image 3 of 27

Julius Van Der Berg (EF Pro Cycling) shares podium in KOM jersey for Fabio Jakobsen
Julius Van Der Berg (EF Pro Cycling) shares podium in KOM jersey for Fabio Jakobsen

Image 4 of 27

Mads Pedersen in World Champion jersey on Tour de Pologne stage 2 podium
Mads Pedersen in World Champion jersey on Tour de Pologne stage 2 podium

Image 5 of 27

Start of stage 2 Tour de Pologne led by Deceuninck-Quick-Step
Start of stage 2 Tour de Pologne led by Deceuninck-Quick-Step

Image 6 of 27

Davide Ballerini of Deceuninck-Quick-Step finishes third on stage 2
Davide Ballerini of Deceuninck-Quick-Step finishes third on stage 2

Image 7 of 27

Stage 2 of the 2020 Tour de Pologne
Stage 2 of the 2020 Tour de Pologne

Image 8 of 27

Start of stage 2 of Tour de Pologne for the eventual winner Mads Pedersen
Start of stage 2 of Tour de Pologne for the eventual winner Mads Pedersen

Image 9 of 27

Stage 2 of the  Tour de Pologne
Stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne

Image 10 of 27

A fan holds a sign with get well wishes for Fabio Jakobsen on stage 2 of the  Tour de Pologne
A fan holds a sign with get well wishes for Fabio Jakobsen on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne

Image 11 of 27

Stage 2 of the  Tour de Pologne
Stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne

Image 12 of 27

Pascal Ackermann in the peloton in early part of 151.5km stage 2
Pascal Ackermann in the peloton in early part of 151.5km stage 2

Image 13 of 27

Mads Pedersen talks with a Trek-Segafredo teammate well before his sprint finish
Mads Pedersen talks with a Trek-Segafredo teammate well before his sprint finish

Image 14 of 27

UAE Team Emirates leads the teams classification after stage 2
UAE Team Emirates leads the teams classification after stage 2

Image 15 of 27

Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates leads the sprint classification after stage 2
Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates leads the sprint classification after stage 2

Image 16 of 27

Kamel Malecki of CCC Team wore the leader's jersey on stage 2
Kamel Malecki of CCC Team wore the leader's jersey on stage 2

Image 17 of 27

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) took the race win on stage 2
Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) took the race win on stage 2

Image 18 of 27

Mads Pedersen with the race leader's jersey
Mads Pedersen with the race leader's jersey

Image 19 of 27

Polish National Team rider Maciej Paterski was named Most Active Rider on stage 2
Polish National Team rider Maciej Paterski was named Most Active Rider on stage 2

Image 20 of 27

John Degenkolb of Team Lotto Soudal got assistance from his team mechanic on stage 2
John Degenkolb of Team Lotto Soudal got assistance from his team mechanic on stage 2

Image 21 of 27

The countryside on stage 2 from stage from Opole to Zabrze
The countryside on stage 2 from stage from Opole to Zabrze

Image 22 of 27

Thomas De Gendt of Team Lotto Soudal leads peloton entering Zabrze, Poland.
Thomas De Gendt of Team Lotto Soudal leads peloton entering Zabrze, Poland.

Image 23 of 27

Start in support of Team Deceuninck-Quick-Step's Fabio Jakobsen, who suffered a serious accident on the first stage, led by teammates Remco Evenepoel, James Knox
Start in support of Team Deceuninck-Quick-Step's Fabio Jakobsen, who suffered a serious accident on the first stage, led by teammates Remco Evenepoel, James Knox

Image 24 of 27

Stage 2 began in Opole City, Poland, with fans along the streets.
Stage 2 began in Opole City, Poland, with fans along the streets.

Image 25 of 27

Julius Van Den Berg of EF Pro Cycling held the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey for stage 2.
Julius Van Den Berg of EF Pro Cycling held the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey for stage 2.

Image 26 of 27

Klaas Lodewyck, sports director of Team Deceuninck-Quick-Step, talks to Remco Evenepoel on stage 2.
Klaas Lodewyck, sports director of Team Deceuninck-Quick-Step, talks to Remco Evenepoel on stage 2.

Image 27 of 27

Covid-19 safety measures begin with hand sanitizer at Tour de Pologne.
Covid-19 safety measures begin with hand sanitizer at Tour de Pologne.

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) took victory in a bunch sprint concluding stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne on Thursday.

The reigning road race world champion produced a well-timed move and denied Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) in a long dash for the line. Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-QuickStep) rounded out the day’s podium.

Without Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and Marc Sarreau (Groupama-FDJ) present due to injuries sustained in yesterday's crash, the yellow jersey was up for grabs. Polish rider Kamil Małecki (CCC Team) spent the day in the leader's jersey but did not contest the final sprint and Pedersen took over the leader's jersey, having received 10 bonus seconds.

"First of all, I would like to dedicate this victory to Jakobsen after his crash yesterday. I am super happy to dedicate it to him, [I wish] him a fast recovery, a comeback to life, to cycling", Pedersen said after the podium ceremony.

"We had a strategy from the beginning that we should do the sprint for me. Man, the team did a perfect job and I could finish it off. I don't know how it went behind me with Ackermann but it was just enough to keep him behind at the finish line. I am super happy to take the win in the jersey and show the team that I'm back in shape and back to racing strong," he added.

How it unfolded

151 kilometres awaited the peloton on day 2 of racing in Poland. Racing started without 4 riders, Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Marc Sarreau (Groupama-FDJ), Eduard Prades (Movistar) and Damien Touze (Cofidis) all of whom suffered injuries in yesterday's crash. Since Jakobsen and Sarreau were classified 1-2 in the general standings, CCC Team's Kamil Małecki (3rd overall after stage 1) was given the leader's jersey. The Polish team initially tried to hand the jersey over to Jakobsen's teammates, arguing it would feel "inappropriate" to wear it; however, the race regulations would not allow for that gesture.

An undulating route from Opole to Zabrze kept the peloton on the roads of Silesian and Opole Voivodeships. With only a single categorized climb (3.9 km, 4.8%) appearing after 60 kilometres of racing, sprinters were once again primed to be in the spotlight on a 6km long lap in the final.

Stage 2 saw a return of familiar faces to the front of the race. Maciej Paterski (Polish National Team) and Julius van den Berg (EF Pro Cycling) once again joined forces in the breakaway yet received no help from other riders.

The duo quickly built up a gap in excess of 6 minutes and passed the only categorized climb of the day well ahead of the pack. Van den Berg, who started the day in the mountain's classification jersey, took the points at the summit, while Paterski won two subsequent intermediate sprints.

Bora-Hansgrohe, Mitchelton-Scott and Lotto Soudal kept their riders at the front of the bunch with Maciej Bodnar setting the pace again and slowly trimmed the gap down. With 45 kilometres left the clock stood at 3 minutes, heralding doom for the two-man move.

Paterski and Van den Berg soldiered on, hoping to show their colours on the first of three local laps in Zabrze. Behind them, Bodnar started receiving help from Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and the gap dropped sharply below the minute mark as the escapees entered the final 30 kilometres.

As the teams started bringing forward their fast men, Paterski and Van den Berg were soon in sight and were passed by De Gendt with 16 kilometres to go. Once again Bahrain-McLaren, Trek-Segafredo and Team Ineos made their presence known up front, guarding their protected riders.

Setting up the trains for top sprinters was disrupted briefly by a solo move from Patryk Stosz of the Polish National Team, who managed a kilometre effort in front of the bunch before being brought back with 5.5km to go. From then on multiple teams fought for positions as winding roads inside the last 3 kilometres stretched the bunch.

Trek-Segafredo and Bora-Hansgrohe timed their efforts best and launched themselves into the final kilometre. As Alex Kirsch, Jasper Stuyven and Edward Theuns brought the world champion forward, Michael Schwarzmann and Rüdiger Selig followed, guiding Pascal Ackermann into position. Pedersen played to his strengths and launched the sprint first. The Dane took the lead and held it all the way to the line despite Ackermann's attempt to take the victory on the line.

Results

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo

3:26:02

2

Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

3

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

4

Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

5

Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb

6

Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

7

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

8

Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates

9

Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis

10

Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team

11

Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott

12

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

13

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

14

Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

15

Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

16

Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

17

Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates

18

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

19

Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

20

Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

21

Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

22

Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

23

Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

24

Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

25

Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

26

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

27

John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal

28

Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

29

Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott

30

Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

31

Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb

32

Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

33

Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal

34

Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates

35

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

36

Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

37

Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

38

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

39

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

40

Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

41

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

42

Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma

43

Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma

44

Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

45

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

46

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

47

Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

48

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

49

Przemys_aw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team

50

Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk

51

Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

52

Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott

53

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

54

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

55

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

56

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

57

Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling

58

Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

59

Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team

60

Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team

61

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

62

Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren

63

Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team

64

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

65

Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team

66

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

67

Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

68

Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates

69

Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

70

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

71

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

72

Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

73

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

74

Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

75

Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren

76

Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

77

Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

78

Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling

79

James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep

80

Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal

81

Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

82

Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

83

Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

84

Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

85

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

86

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

87

Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

88

Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

89

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

90

James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling

91

Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team

92

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team

93

Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk

94

Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

95

Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb

96

Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team

97

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

98

Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

99

Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

100

Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation

101

Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal

102

Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb

103

Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale

104

Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team

105

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

106

Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk

107

Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

108

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

109

Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

110

Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

111

Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team

112

Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team

113

Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren

114

James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation

115

Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

116

Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb

117

Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

118

Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

119

Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

120

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

121

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

122

Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb

123

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

124

David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk

125

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

126

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

127

Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling

128

Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

129

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal

130

Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale

131

Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo

132

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos

0:00:24

133

Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

134

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

135

Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates

136

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren

0:00:38

137

Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren

138

Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:00:53

139

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

140

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

141

Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

142

Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates

143

Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

0:01:06

144

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

145

Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis

146

Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott

0:01:14

147

Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

0:01:19

148

Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling

149

Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos

0:01:27

DNS

Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team

DNS

Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

DNS

Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep

DNS

Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo

20

2

Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

19

3

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

18

4

Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

17

5

Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb

16

6

Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

15

7

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

14

8

Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates

13

9

Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis

12

10

Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team

11

11

Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott

10

12

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

9

13

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

8

14

Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

7

15

Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

6

16

Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

5

17

Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates

4

18

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

3

19

Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

2

20

Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

5

2

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

3

3

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

2

4

David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

3

2

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

2

3

Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

3

2

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

2

3

Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

2

UAE Team Emirates

3

Movistar Team

4

Trek-Segafredo

5

CCC Team

6

Deceuninck-QuickStep

7

NTT Pro Cycling

8

Team Sunweb

9

Mitchelton-Scott

10

Poland

11

Lotto Soudal

12

Team Jumbo-Visma

13

Cofidis

14

Team Ineos

15

AG2R La Mondiale

16

Astana Pro Team

17

Bahrain McLaren

18

Team Novo Nordisk

19

Groupama-FDJ

20

Gazprom-Rusvelo

21

EF Pro Cycling

22

Israel Start-Up Nation

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo

7:57:42

2

Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:00:04

3

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

4

Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott

0:00:06

5

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

6

Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren

0:00:09

7

Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates

0:00:10

8

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

9

Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb

10

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

11

Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

12

Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

13

Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

14

Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team

15

Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

16

Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

17

Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates

18

Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

19

Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

20

Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos

21

Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team

22

Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

23

Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates

24

Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling

25

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

26

Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott

27

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

28

Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos

29

Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma

30

Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team

31

Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal

32

Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma

33

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

34

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

35

Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

36

Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

37

Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team

38

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

39

Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

40

Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal

41

Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team

42

Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal

43

Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

44

Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

45

Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott

46

Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

47

Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk

48

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

49

Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

50

Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott

51

Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren

52

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

53

Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

54

Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates

55

Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo

56

Berna_ Pawel (Pol) Polish National Team

57

Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team

58

Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

59

Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

60

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

61

Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott

62

James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep

63

Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal

64

Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb

65

Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk

66

Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

67

Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb

68

Przemys_aw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team

69

Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren

70

Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

71

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team

72

Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team

73

Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo

74

Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

75

Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

76

Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

77

Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

78

Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

79

Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

80

Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb

81

Piotr Bro_yna (Pol) Polish National Team

82

Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

83

Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team

84

Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

85

Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

86

Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation

87

James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling

88

Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling

89

James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation

90

Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

91

Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

92

Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis

93

Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb

94

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal

95

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

0:00:30

96

Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos

0:00:34

97

Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren

0:00:48

98

Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

0:00:52

99

Patryk Stosz (Pol) Polish National Team

100

Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:00

101

Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team

102

Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates

0:01:03

103

Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:21

104

John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal

105

Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:01:30

106

Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos

0:01:31

107

Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale

108

David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk

109

Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos

0:01:37

110

Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

0:01:43

111

Taco Van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

112

Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos

113

Benjamin King (USA) NTT Pro Cycling

114

Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

0:01:55

115

Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain McLaren

0:01:59

116

Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

0:02:01

117

Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team

118

Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

119

Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation

120

Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale

121

Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:02:04

122

Barnabás Peák (Hun) Mitchelton-Scott

0:02:14

123

Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

0:02:30

124

Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

125

Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott

126

Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

127

Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team

128

Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

129

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

130

Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo

131

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

132

Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

0:02:49

133

Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis

134

Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling

0:02:50

135

Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos

0:02:54

136

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

0:03:08

137

Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

0:03:20

138

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

0:03:29

139

Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:03:51

140

Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

0:05:01

141

Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:05:21

142

Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

0:05:28

143

Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

0:05:40

144

Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk

0:05:47

145

Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis

0:05:51

146

Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

147

Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

0:06:36

148

Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates

0:07:00

149

Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:09:24

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates

30

2

Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team

29

3

Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott

28

4

Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

25

5

Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo

20

6

Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb

19

7

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

18

8

Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

17

9

Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren

16

10

Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

16

11

Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

15

12

Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal

13

13

Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

12

14

Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis

12

15

Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team

11

16

Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

11

17

Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

10

18

Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

9

19

Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain McLaren

9

20

Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

8

21

Alan Banaszek (Pol) Polish National Team

6

22

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

5

23

Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

5

24

Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates

4

25

Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling

4

26

Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team

3

27

Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

2

28

Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

1

29

Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

6

2

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

3

3

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

2

4

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

1

5

David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team

15

2

Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling

7

3

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

6

4

Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren

1

5

Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb

1

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

UAE Team Emirates

23:53:36

2

Bora-Hansgrohe

3

Bahrain McLaren

4

Movistar Team

5

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

6

CCC Team

7

Cofidis

8

Mitchelton-Scott

9

NTT Pro Cycling

10

Team Sunweb

11

EF Pro Cycling

12

Groupama-FDJ

13

Poland

14

Lotto Soudal

15

Astana Pro Team

16

Team Jumbo-Visma

17

Gazprom-Rusvelo

18

Team Ineos

19

AG2R la Mondiale

20

Israel Start-Up Nation

21

Trek-Segafredo

0:00:20

22

Team Novo Nordisk

0:00:21