Advertisement

‘Talk To Me’ Scores Best Film, Director & Actress At Australia’s AACTA Awards; ‘Barbie’, ‘Oppenheimer’ & Emmy Winners Dominate International Categories – Full List

Talk to Me was named Best Film at the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards, which were handed out today on the Gold Coast. The teen horror pic also won Best Director for Danny and Michael Philippou and Best Lead Actress for Sophie Wilde.

Talk to Me took eight total statuettes, including five from the AACTA Industry Awards earlier in the week. The Newsreader and Deadloch also won five AACTAs each, including the Industry nods.

More from Deadline

The group also revealed its winners in TV, online and other categories. See the full list from both AACTA Awards ceremonies below.

Aswan Reid took Best Lead Actor in a Film for The New Boy, and his co-star Deborah Mailman won the Supporting Actress prize. Hugo Weaving scooped Best Supporting Actor for The Rooster and added a Best Lead Actor in a Drama trophy for Love Me.

On the TV side, The Newsreader took Best Drama Series, with its second season adding to its collection of six awards from Season 1. Colin from Accounts, which was just renewed for Season 2, won Best Narrative Comedy Series.

The Bear and its star Jeremy Allen White followed up their Emmy success with AACTA International Award wins for Best Comedy Series and Lead Actor in a Comedy. Best Drama Series Emmy winner Succession and its star Sarah Snook, who also was feted by the Television Academy last month, snagged the AACTA International Awards for Best Drama Series and Actress in a Drama.

Other international winners included Barbie and its stars Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling (Best Film, Lead Actress and Supporting Actor), Oppenheimer‘s Christopher Nolan and Cillian Murphy (Best Director and Actor), Poor Things (Best Screenplay for Tony McNamara) and Napoleon‘s Vanessa Kirby (Supporting Actress).

Robbie also honored Saturday with the Trailblazer Award, which highlights the achievements, abilities and success of an Australian screen practitioner who inspires others in the industry. Bruna Papandrea, who won an Best Miniseries AACTA today for The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, also received the Byron Kennedy Award for outstanding creative enterprise within the film and TV industries.

Here are the winners of the 2024 AACTA Awards for screen excellence in Australia:

FILM

Best Direction in Film
Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

Best Film
Talk to Me – Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton – Causeway Films

Best Lead Actor in Film
Aswan Reid – The New Boy

Best Lead Actress in Film
Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

Best Supporting Actor in Film
Hugo Weaving – The Rooster

Best Supporting Actress in Film
Deborah Mailman – The New Boy

Best Casting in Film
Shayda – Anousha Zarkesh

Best Cinematography in Film
The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

Best Costume Design in Film
Carmen – Emily Seresin

Best Editing in Film
Talk to Me – Geoff Lamb

Best Hair and Makeup
Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou

Best Indie Film
Limbo – Ivan Sen (Dir.), David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin, Rachel Higgins – Bunya Productions

Best Original Score in Film
Talk to Me – Cornel Wilczek

Best Production Design in Film
The New Boy – Amy Baker

Best Screenplay in Film
Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Bill Hinzman

Best Sound in Film
Talk to Me – Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele

TELEVISION

Best Acting in a Comedy
Kate Box – Deadloch

Best Children’s Program
Bluey – Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson – Ludo Studio (ABC)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program
Hard Quiz – Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television and ABC (ABC)

Best Comedy Performer
Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

Best Drama Series
The Newsreader – Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas – Werner Film Productions (ABC)

Best Factual Entertainment Program
Old People’s Home for Teenagers – Tony De La Pena, Tara McWilliams, Emily Potts – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

Best Lead Actor in a Drama
Hugo Weaving – Love Me

Best Lead Actress in a Drama
Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Best Lifestyle Program
Gardening Australia – Gill Lomas – ABC TV (ABC)

Best Miniseries
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jodi Matterson, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Barbara Gibbs, Sarah Lambert, Glendyn Ivin – Made Up Stories, Amazon Studios, Fifth Season (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Narrative Comedy Series
Colin From Accounts – Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer – Easy Tiger (Binge, Foxtel)

Best Reality Program
MasterChef Australia – David Forster, Simon Child, Eoin Maher, April Mackay – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)

Best Screenplay in Television
Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan

Best Stand-Up Special
Hannah Gadsby: Something Special – Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Jenney Shamash, Frank Bruzzese – Guesswork Television Pty Ltd (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Heather Mitchell – Love Me

Best Casting in Television
Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard

Best Cinematography in Television
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin

Best Costume Design in Television
The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy
The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
The Australian Wars (Episode 1) – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

Best Documentary or Factual Program
The Australian Wars – Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Belinda Mravicic – Blackfella Films Pty Ltd (NITV, SBS)

Best Editing in a Documentary
The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

Best Editing in Television: Deadloch – Episode 1 – Angie Higgins

Best Entertainment Program
Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final – Paul Clarke, Emily Griggs – Blink TV Production Pty Ltd (SBS)

Best Original Score in Television
Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown

Best Production Design in Television
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Melinda Doring

Best Sound in Television
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie, Leah Katz, James Ashton

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary
John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Poppy Stockell (Dir.), Mikael Borglund, Paul Clarke, Martin Fabinyi, Olivia Hoopmann – Beyond Oz in association with Blink TV Production

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
The Giants – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

Best Original Score in a Documentary
The Dark Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane

Best Sound in a Documentary
Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – David Williams

ONLINE

Best Online Drama or Comedy
Latecomers – Liam Heyen, Hannah Ngo, Angus Thompson, Emma Myers, Nina Oyama, Madeleine Gottlieb, Alistair Baldwin – Mad Ones Films & Lazy Susan Films

SHORT FILM

Best Short Film
Finding Addison – Francisca Braithwaite, Jess Milne, Nick Bolton – Blue Sparrow Entertainment

OTHER

Best Visual Effects or Animation
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens, Ian Cope – Rising Sun Pictures

INDIVIDUAL

Trailblazer Award
Margot Robbie

Byron Kennedy Award
Bruna Papandrea

Brian Walsh Award
Ngali Shaw

Reg Grundy Award
Rachel Berger (Seriously Funny)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Favourite TV Show
Ginny & Georgia

Favourite Film
Barbie

Favourite Actress
Margot Robbie

Favourite Actor
Adam Sandler

Favourite Australian Media Personality
Sophie Monk

Favourite Australian Digital Creator
Kat Clark and family @katclark

Favourite Australian Sporting Moment
Soccer: Matilda’s World Cup run

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

International Award for Best Actor in a Series
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

International Award for Best Actress in a Series
Sarah Snook – Succession

International Award for Best Comedy Series
The Bear

International Award for Best Direction in Film
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

International Award for Best Drama Series
Succession

International Award for Best Film
Barbie

International Award for Best Lead Actor in Film
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

International Award for Best Lead Actress in Film
Margot Robbie – Barbie

International Award for Best Screenplay in Film
Poor Things – Tony McNamara

International Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film
Ryan Gosling – Barbie

International Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film
Vanessa Kirby – Napoleon

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.