SEA Games: Philippine medallists and medal table

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·7-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
The Philippines contingent enters the My Dinh Stadium at the Hanoi SEA Games opening ceremony.
The Philippines contingent enters the My Dinh Stadium at the Hanoi SEA Games opening ceremony. (PHOTO: Reuters/Navesh Chitrakar)

HERE are the medal winners from the Philippines, as well as the overall medal table for the Hanoi SEA Games. Check back daily for updates:

Team Philippines

Gold medallists (47) - Archery: Women's recurve team. Athletics: Ernest Obiena (men's pole vault), William Morrison (men's shot put), Clinton Bautista (men's 110m hurdles), Eric Cray (men's 400m hurdles), Kayla Richardson (women's 100m). Billiards sports: Rubilen Amit (women's 9-ball pool singles, 10-ball pool singles), Johann Chua (men's 9-ball pool singles), Carlo Biado (men's 10-ball pool singles). Bowling: Merwin Tan (men's singles), men's team. Dancesport: Stephanie Sabalo/Michael Angleo Marquez (latin cha cha), Ana Nualla/Sean Aranar (tango, Viennese waltz, all five dances), Mary Joy Renigen/Mark Jayson Gayon (slow foxtrot). Duathlon: Kim Mangrobang (women's individual). Esports: Women's League of Legends Wild Rift (Mobile) team, mixed Mobile Legends Bang Bang team. Fencing: Samantha Kyle Catantan (women's foil). Gymnastics (artistic): Carlos Yulo (men's all-around, floor exercise, rings, vault, horizontal bar), Aleah Finnegan (women's vault), women's team. Judo: Rena Furukawa (women's U-57kg), Shugen Nakano (men's U-66kg). Jujitsu: Margarita Ochoa (women's U-48kg), Annie Ramirez (women's U-62kg). Kickboxing: Gina Iniong (women's low kick U-60kg), Jean-Claude Kitong (men's low kick U-63.5kg). Kurash: Jackielou Agon (men's U-73kg). Muay thai: Richein Yosores/Islay Erika Bomogao (women's waikru mai). Silat: Mary Francine Padios (women's tunggal). Swimming: Chloe Isleta (women's 200m back). Taekwondo: Jocel Ninobla (women's poomsae), Kurt Barbosa (men's U-54kg). Tennis: Treat Huey/Ruben Gonzales (men's doubles). Triathlon: Fernando Casares (men's individual), Kim Mangrobang (women's individual). Weightlifting: Hidilyn Diaz (women's 55kg), Vanessa Sarno (women's 71kg). Wushu: Agatha Wong (women's taijijian), Arnel Mandal Roa (men's U-56kg).

Silver medallists (65) - Archery: Paul Dela Cruz/Jennifer Chan (mixed team compound). Athletics: Kyla Richardson (women's 200m), Hokett Santos (men's pole vault), Aries Toledo (men's decathlon), Janry Ubas (men's long jump), Mark Dionnes (men's triple jump), Sarah Noveno (women's heptathlon), Christine Hallasgo (women's marathon). Beach handball: Men's team. Billiards sport: Jefrey Roda (men's 6-red snooker singles), Carlo Biado (men's 9-ball pool singles), Chezka Centeno (women's 10-ball pool singles), Johann Chua (men's 10-ball pool singles). Bowling: Marie Alexis (women's singles). Chess: Paulo Belarmina/Darwin Laylo (men's rapid team), Janelle Bermas/Shania Garcia (women's blitz team). Dancesport: Stephanie Sabalo/Michael Marquez (jive, all five dances), Wilbert Aunzo/Pearl Marie Caneda (latin samba), Mary Renigen/Mark Gayon (waltz, quickstep). Fencing: Noelito Garcia (men's epee), Nathaniel Perez (men's foil), women's foil team. Gymnastics (artistic): Carlos Yulo (men's parallel bars), Aleah Finnegan (women's all-around, balance beam), men's team. Judo: Keisei Nakano (men's U-73kg), John Viron Ferrer (men's U-90kg), Khrizzie Pabulay (women's U-52kg), Dary Mercado (men's U-55kg). Jujitsu: Carlo Pena (men's U-62kg), Jollirine Co (women's U-45kg). Kickboxing: Renalyn Dasalla (women's full contact U-48kg), Gretel Cordero (women's full contact U-56kg), Zephania Pag-a (women's full contact U-65kg), Claudine Decena (women's low kick U-52kg). Kurash: Helen Talongen (women's U-48kg), Charmea Kingay (women's U-52kg), Sydney Tangcontian (women's over-87kg). Rowing: Cris Nievarez/Christian del Rosario (men's lightweight double sculls), Joanie Delgaco (women's single sculls). Swimming: Jessica Geriane (women's 50m back), Chloe Isleta (women's 100m back), women's 4x100m medley. Table tennis: Richard Gonzales/John Russel Misal (men's doubles). Taekwondo: Men's team poomsae, men's team mixed freestyle poomsae, Baby Jessica Canabal (women's U-53kg), Dave Cea (men's U-74kg). Tennis: Jeson Patrombon/Francis Alcantara (men's doubles). Triathlon: Kim Remolino (men's individual). Vovinam: Carlo Buminaang (men's U-65kg). Weightlifting: Elreen Ando (women's 64kg). Wrestling: Jefferson Manatad (men's greco-roman U-87kg), Jiah Pingot (women's freestyle 60kg), Minalyn Foy-os (women's freestyle 57kg), Noemi Tener (women's freestyle 76kg), Kirstie Alora (women's freestyle 73kg), Alvin Lobreguito (men's freestyle 57kg), Ronil Tubog (men's freestyle 74kg), Jhonny Morte (men's freestyle 65kg). Wushu: Jones Llabres Inso (men's taijiquan), Agatha Wong (women's taijiquan).

Bronze medallists (100) - Archery: Paul Dela Cruz/Florante Matan/Johann Olano (men's team compound). Athletics: Kayla Richardson (women's 200m), Alfrence Braza (men's 1,500m), Melvin Nolasco (men's javelin), Joida Gagnao (women's 5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase), Janry Ubas (men's decathlon), Sonny Wagdos Montenegro (men's 5,000m), Alyana Nicolas (women's pole vault), Jelly Paragile (women's 100m hurdles), Robyn Brown (women's 400m hurdles), William Morrison (men's discus), Evalyn Palabrica (women's javelin), women's 4x100m, mixed 4x400m. Basketball: Men's 3x3 team. Billiards sports: Francisco Dela Cruz (men's 1-cushion carom singles), Efren Reyes (men's 1-cushion carom singles). Boxing: James Palicte (men's lightweight), Josie Gabuco (women's light-flyweight), Marjon Pianar (men's welterweight), Nesthy Petecio (women's lightweight). Canoeing: Hermie Macaranas/Ojay Fuentes (men's K2 1,000m). Chess: Janelle Frayna/Antoinnette San Diego (women's team rapid), Janelle Frayna (women's blitz), Daniel Quizon/Jan Garcia (men's blitz team). Cycling: Naomi Gardoce (women's mountain bike downhill), John Farr (men's mountain bike downhill), Jerico Rivera (men's mountain bike cross-country). Dancesport: Wilbert Aunzo/Pearl Caneda (latin rumba, paso doble). Fencing: Men's sabre and foil team, women's epee and sabre team. Football: Women's team. Golf: Women's team. Gymnastics (artistic): Juancho Besana (men's vault). Gymnastics (rhythmic): Breanna Beladan (individual all-around). Judo: Maria Lopez (women's 45kg), Leah Lopez (women's 48kg). Jujitsu: Marc Alexander Lim (men's U-69kg), Jan Ferrer (men's U-56kg). Karate: Jayson Macaalay (men's 60kg), Jamie Lim (women's 61kg), Rebeca Torres (women's individual kata), John Vasquez (men's individual kata), Nicole Dantes/Rebecca Torres/Sarah Pangilinan (women's team kata), Remon Villanueva (women's 68kg), Ivan Agustin (men's 84kg), Megumi Kurayoshi (women's 63kg), women's team kumite. Kickboxing: Honorio Banario (men's low kick U-71kg), Emmanuel Cantores (men's low kick U-60kg). Kurash: George Baclagan (men's U-90kg), Renzo Cazenas (men's U-81kg), Al Llamas (men's U-60kg), Bianca Mae Estrella (women's U-70kg), Estie Liwanen (women's U-57kg). Muay thai: Mauro Lumba (men's combat 81kg), Fritz Biagtan (men's combat 60kg), Ariel Lampacan (men's combat 54kg), Rudzma Abubakar (women's combat 48kg), April La Madrid (women's combat 60kg). Rowing: Edgar Ilas/Zuriel Sumintac (men's lightweight pair), Cris Nievarez (men's single sculls), men's lightweight coxless four, men's lightweight quadruple sculls, women's lightweight quadruple sculls, women's quadruple sculls. Sepak takraw: Men's regu, men's doubles. Silat: Jefferson Abilay/James Mayagma/Rick Luarez (men's regu), Alvin Campos (men's tanding F). Swimming: Miranda Renner (women's 100m free), Jessica Geriane (women's 100m back), Jasmine Alkhaldi (women's 100m fly). Taekwondo: Laila Delo (women's U-67kg), Samuel Morrison (men's U-80kg), Israel Cesar Cantos (men's U-87kg). Tennis: Alex Eala/Treat Huey (mixed doubles), Alex Eala (women's singles), men's and women's team. Triathlon: Raven Alcoseba (women's individual). Wrestling: Noel Norada (men's greco-roman U-67kg), Margarito Angana (men's greco-roman U-60kg), Jason Balabal (men's greco-roman U-97kg), Grace Loberanes (women's freestyle U-53kg). Volleyball: Men's and women's beach volleyball team. Vovinam: Jenelyn Olsim (women's U-55kg). Weightlifting: Rosegie Ramos (women's U-49kg). Wrestling: Jason Balabal (men's freestyle 97kg). Wushu: Jones Llabres Inso (men's taijijian), Diving Wally (women's U-48kg), Gideon Padua (men's U-60kg), Francisco Solis (men's U-65kg), Clemente Tabugara (men's U-70kg).

Order

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1

Vietnam

181

106

106

2

Thailand

75

91

121

3

Indonesia

59

80

74

4

Philippines

47

65

100

5

Singapore

47

44

72

6

Malaysia

37

40

83

7

Myanmar

8

17

31

8

Cambodia

8

10

30

9

Laos

2

7

25

10

Brunei

1

1

1

11

Timor Leste

0

2

1

Follow Yahoo Philippines' coverage of the SEA Games here!

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting