Advertisement

‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ Takes Top Honors at the Producers Guild Awards, ‘The Bear’ and ‘The White Lotus’ Lead TV: Full Winners List

The 2023 Producers Guild of America Awards saw A24’s “Everything Everywhere All at Once” triumph, winning the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

A strong bellwether for the Oscars’ best picture prize, the sci-fi comedy that stars Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan, Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu is in a prime position to win the Academy Award for best picture.

More from Variety

The elongated ceremony, which ran over three hours, also acted as a campaigning opportunity with many of the 10 PGA nominees being introduced by its Oscar-nominated stars such as Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”), Austin Butler (“Elvis”), Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”), Cate Blanchett (“Tár”) and Brendan Fraser and Hong Chau (“The Whale”).

Actor-producer Tom Cruise was honored with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award, which recognizes a producer or producing team for their extraordinary body of work in motion pictures. His longtime friend and former Paramount Pictures CEO Sherry Lansing presented the award, paying homage to the 60-year-old star, recalling when he pitched rebooting “Mission: Impossible” and her surprise when she read the first draft of the script and all the agents died at the beginning of the movie.

After a 13-minute and 25-second sizzle reel, Cruise took the stage, with the entire room rising to their feet. The four-time Oscar-nominated actor-producer professed his love for the Hollywood industry, thanking his closest friends and colleagues, including his publicist Amanda Lundberg of 42West and “Top Gun” and “Mission: Impossible” producer Christopher McQuarrie.

The Selznick Award has a distinguished history, with past recipients including such legendary producers as Steven Spielberg, Barbara Broccoli, Mary Parent, Brian Grazer, David Heyman and Kevin Feige.

Returning from South Africa, Cruise mentioned learning a concept called “Ubuntu,” which means “I am because we are,” applying it to his own life saying, “I am because you are.”

Other honorees included Mindy Kaling with the Norman Lear Achievement Award, presented by her friend B.J. Novak of “The Office.”

Keith Beauchamp accepted the Stanley Kramer Award on behalf of the producers of “Till,” introduced by star Danielle Deadwyler, culminating in a standing ovation and newly tapped Warner Bros bosses Michael De Luca and Pamela Abdy receiving the Milestone Award, presented by Ron Howard.

The other winners of the night included CNN and Warner Bros.’ “Navalny,” matching its BAFTA win, along with “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” taking home animated feature at the top of the show, in order for the nominees to make it to the Annie Awards which took place the same night.

On the television awards side, HBO’s “The White Lotus” won the drama series category with FX’s freshman series “The Bear” topping comedy. FX’s “The Dropout” ended its awards season run by winning limited series while the Roku Channel’s “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” winning TV movie.

Since 2009, only three movies have won at the PGA and have not gone on to win the Academy Award for best picture — “The Big Short” (2015), “La La Land” (2016) and “1917” (2019). Even critically divisive movies like “Green Book” (2018) and last year’s last-minute shocker “CODA” (2021) proved their strength with the group before landing the Oscar statuette.

Final Oscar voting opens on March 2.

The full list of winners are below.


Everything Everywhere All at Once -- Top Gun: Maverick -- The Fabelmans
Everything Everywhere All at Once -- Top Gun: Maverick -- The Fabelmans

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)

“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)– WINNER

“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

“Tár” (Focus Features)

“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

“The Whale” (A24)

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

“All That Breathes” (HBO)

“Descendant” (Netflix)

“Fire of Love” (National Geographic Documentary/Neon)

“Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.) — WINNER

“Nothing Compares” (Showtime)

“Retrograde” (National Geographic)

“The Territory” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — WINNER

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)

“Minions: The Rise of Gru” (Illumination)

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

“Turning Red” (Pixar)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

“Andor” (Disney+)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“The White Lotus” (HBO) — WINNER

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Bear” (FX)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

“The Dropout” (Hulu) — WINNER

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)

“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

“Fire Island” (Hulu)

“Hocus Pocus 2” (Disney+)

“Pinocchio” (Disney+)

“Prey” (Hulu)

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel) — WINNER

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

“30 for 30” (ESPN)

“60 Minutes” (CBS)

“George Carlin’s American Dream” (HBO)

“Lucy and Desi” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (CNN) — WINNER

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) — WINNER

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video) — WINNER

“RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

“Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Fall Off”

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

“Sesame Street” (Season 52)

2023 PGA Innovation Award

“Stay Alive, My Son”

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

“Only Murders in the Building: One Killer Question” (Season 2)

See the latest Oscar predictions, in all 23 categories, in one place on Variety’s Oscars Collective. To see the ranked predictions for each individual category, visit Variety’s Oscars Hub.

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.