Oscars Predictions: Best Picture – Catching Up on Screeners During the Thanksgiving Holiday Weekend

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages are Davis’ assessment of the current standings of the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any film or performance. Like any organization or body that votes, each individual category is fluid and subject to change. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

LAST UPDATED: Nov. 22, 2022

More from Variety

2023 Oscars Predictions: Best Picture

don't worry darling
don’t worry darling

CATEGORY COMMENTARY: For the BAFTA membership, there is a barrage of new entries on the viewing portal for consumption over the Thanksgiving holiday weekend. Those new additions include the international contender “Klondike” from Ukraine, Olivia Wilde’s sci-fi (and real-life) drama “Don’t Worry Darling” with Florence Pugh and Harry Styles, Tobias Lindholm’s crime thriller “The Good Nurse” with Eddie Redmayne and Lee Jung-jae’s directorial debut “Hunt.”

Multiple industry groups are receiving physical screeners (the ones that still allow them to be sent) with contenders such as “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Sarah Polley’s “Women Talking” and Steven Spielberg’s “The Fabelmans” hitting voters’ doorsteps.

There’s also a big weekend ahead for possible big box office receipts including J.D. Dillard’s “Devotion,” Luca Guadgnino’s “Bones and All,” Don Hall’s “Strange World” and Rian Johnson’s “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery.” Johnson’s “Knives Out” sequel will be running for one week in theaters before debuting on the streaming platform.

See the latest film predictions, in all 23 categories, in one place on Variety’s Oscars Collective.

To see the ranked predictions for each individual category, visit Variety’s Oscars Hub.

See the Golden Globe predictions in all of the film categories.

See the 2022-2023 Awards Season calendar for all key dates and timelines.

ALL AWARDS CONTENDERS AND RANKINGS:

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, from left: Brendan Gleeson, Colin Farrell, 2022. ph: Jonathan Hession / © Searchlight Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, from left: Brendan Gleeson, Colin Farrell, 2022. ph: Jonathan Hession / © Searchlight Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection

And The Predicted Nominees Are:

Rank

Film

Distributor

Producers

1

“The Fabelmans”

Universal Pictures

Tony Kushner, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg

A semi-autobiography based on Spielberg’s own childhood growing up in post-war Arizona, from age seven to eighteen.

2

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

Searchlight Pictures

Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

Two lifelong friends find themselves at an impasse when one abruptly ends their relationship, with alarming consequences for both of them.

3

“Tár”

Focus Features

Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Set in the international world of classical music, the film centers on Lydia Tár. widely considered one of the greatest living composer/conductors and first-ever female chief conductor of a major German orchestra.

4

“Top Gun: Maverick”

Paramount Pictures

Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison

After thirty years, Maverick is still pushing the envelope as a top naval aviator, but must confront ghosts of his past when he leads TOP GUN’s elite graduates on a mission that demands the ultimate sacrifice from those chosen to fly it.

5

Everything Everywhere All at Once

A24

Dan Kwan, Mike Larocca, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

An aging Chinese immigrant is swept up in an insane adventure, where she alone can save the world by exploring other universes connecting with the lives she could have led.

6

“Women Talking”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

A group of women in an isolated religious colony as they struggle to reconcile their faith with a string of sexual assaults committed by the colony’s men.

7

“Elvis”

Warner Bros.

Baz Luhrmann, Gail Berman, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss

The life of American music icon Elvis Presley, from his childhood to becoming a rock and movie star in the 1950s while maintaining a complex relationship with his manager, Colonel Tom Parker.

8

“The Woman King”

Sony Pictures

Maria Bello, Viola Davis, Cathy Schulman, Julius Tennon

A historical epic inspired by true events that took place in The Kingdom of Dahomey, one of the most powerful states of Africa in the 18th and 19th centuries.

9

“Emancipation”

Apple Original Films

Todd Black, Joey McFarland, Jon Mone, Will Smith

A runaway slave forges through the swamps of Louisiana on a tortuous journey to escape plantation owners that nearly killed him.

10

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Netflix

Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman

Famed Southern detective Benoit Blanc travels to Greece for his latest case.

Next in Line

11

“Living”

Sony Pictures Classics

Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen

12

“Triangle of Sadness”

Neon

Philippe Bober, Erik Hemmendorff

13

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Marvel Studios

Kevin Feige, Nate Moore

14

“Avatar: The Way of Water”

20th Century Studios

James Cameron, Jon Landau

15

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinochhio”

Netflix

Guillermo del Toro, Lisa Henson, Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Gary Ungar

16

“She Said”

Universal Pictures

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

17

“Empire of Light”

Searchlight Pictures

Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes

18

“Babylon”

Paramount Pictures

Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt, Matt Plouffe

19

“The Whale”

A24

Jeremy Dawson, Darren Aronofsky, Ari Handel

20

“Thirteen Lives”

Amazon Studios/MGM

Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Karen Lunder, William M. Connor, P.J van Sandwijk, Gabrielle Tana

Other Top-Tier Contenders

21

“All Quiet on the Western Front”

Netflix

Daniel Marc Dreifuss, Malte Grunert

22

“Devotion”

Sony Pictures

Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Molly Smith, Rachel Smith

23

“Till”

Orion/United Artists Releasing

Keith Beauchamp, Barbara Broccoli, Thomas K. Levine, Michael JP Reilly, Frederick Zollo, Whoopi Goldberg

24

“RRR”

Variance Films

D.V.V. Danayya

25

“Aftersun”

A24

Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

26

“Bones and All”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

Luca Guadagnino, David Lajganich, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

27

“The Inspection”

A24

Chester Algernal Gordon, Effie Brown

28

“Decision to Leave”

Mubi

Park Chan-wook

29

“The Son”

Sony Pictures Classics

Iain Canning, Joanna Laurie, Emile Sherman, Christophe Spadone, Florian Zeller

30

“A Man Called Otto”

Sony Pictures

Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Rita Wilson, Fredrik Wikström Nicastro

All Contenders Listed (Unranked-Alphabetical)

“Amsterdam”

20th Century Studios

Matthew Budman, David O. Russell, Arnon Milchan, Anthony Katagas

“Avatar: The Way of Water”

20th Century Studios

James Cameron, Jon Landau

“Death on the Nile”

20th Century Studios

Kenneth Branagh, Judy Hofflund, Ridley Scott, Kevin J. Walsh

“The Bob’s Burgers Movie”

20th Century Studios

Loren Bouchard, Janelle Momary-Neely, Nora Smith

“After Yang”

A24

Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey, Theresa Park

“Aftersun”

A24

Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

“Bodies Bodies Bodies”

A24

Ali Herting, David Hinojosa

“Close”

A24

Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

A24

Dan Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”

A24

Dean Fleischer-Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Terry Leonard, Paul Mezey, Jenny Slate

“Men”

A24

Andrew Macdonald, Alton Reich

“The African Desperate”

Mubi

Martine Syms, Rocket Caleshu, Vic Brooks

“Something in the Dirt”

XYZ Films

Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead, David Lawson Jr.

“The Cathedral”

Mubi

Ricky D’Ambrose, Graham Swon

“Holy Emy”

Utopie Films

Giulia Caruso, Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

“Pearl”

A24

Ti West

“Murina”

Kino Lorber

Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

“Stars at Noon”

A24

Olivier Delbosc

“The Inspection”

A24

Chester Algernal Gordon, Effie Brown

“The Whale”

A24

Jeremy Dawson, Darren Aronofsky, Ari Handel

“X”

A24

Jacob Jaffke, Harrison Kreiss, Kevin Turen, Ti West

“Causeway”

A24/Apple Original Films

Jennifer Lawrence, Justine Polsky

“All the Old Knives”

Amazon Studios

Gail Egan, Matt Jackson, Paula Mae Schwartz, Steve Schwartz, Nick Wechsler

“Argentina, 1985”

Amazon Studios

Victoria Alonso, Santiago Carabante, Chino Darín, Ricardo Darín, Axel Kuschevatzky, Agustina Llambi-Campbell, Santiago Mitre, Federico Posternak

“Catherine Called Birdy”

Amazon Studios

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lena Dunham, Jo Wallet

“Emergency”

Amazon Studios

Marty Bowen, John Fischer, Isaac Klausner

“Good Night Oppy”

Amazon Studios

Matt Carroll, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Matt Goldberg

“Master”

Amazon Studios

Joshua Astrachan, Brad Becker-Parton, Andrea Roa

“My Policeman”

Amazon Studios

Greg Berlanti, Sarah Schechter, Robbie Rogers, Cora Palfrey, Philip Herd

“Nanny”

Amazon Studios

Nikkia Moulterie, Daniela Taplin Lundberg

“Wild Cat”

Amazon Studios

To be added

“Thirteen Lives”

Amazon Studios/MGM

Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Karen Lunder, William M. Connor, P.J van Sandwijk, Gabrielle Tana

“Cha Cha Real Smooth”

Apple Original Films

Ro Donnelly, Erik Feig, Dakota Johnson, Cooper Raiff, Jessica Switch

“Emancipation”

Apple Original Films

Todd Black, Joey McFarland, Jon Mone, Will Smith

“Luck”

Apple Original Films

John Lasseter, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg and David Eisenmann

“Raymond & Ray”

Apple Original Films

Alfonso Cuarón, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn

“Sidney”

Apple Original Films

Derik Murray, Oprah Winfrey

“Spirited”

Apple Original Films

Sean Anders, George Dewey, Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, David Koplan, John Morris, Ryan Reynolds

“The Greatest Beer Run Ever”

Apple Original Films

David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, Don Granger, Andrew Muscato, Jake Myers, Peter Farrelly

“A Love Song”

Bleecker Street

Dan Janvey, Jesse Hope, Max Walker-Silverman

“Breaking”

Bleecker Street

Salman Al-Rashid, Mackenzie Fargo, Sam Frohman, Ashley Levinson, Kevin Turen

“Emily”

Bleecker Street

Jo Bamford, David Barron, Robert Patterson, Piers Tempest

“Montana Story”

Bleecker Street

Scott McGehee, David Siegel, Jennifer Roth

“Mr. Malcolm’s List”

Bleecker Street

Laura Rister, Laura Lewis, Katie Holly, Emma Holly Jones

“Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down”

Briarcliff Entertainment

Julie Cohen, Betsy West, Lisa Espramer, Sam Jinishian

“Terrifier 2”

Cinedigm

Damien Leone, Phil Falcone, George Steuber, Michael Leavy, Steven Della Salla, Jason Leavy

“Navalny”

CNN/Warner Bros.

Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Shane Boris

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

DreamWorks Animation

Mark Swift

“The Bad Guys”

DreamWorks Animation

Rebecca Huntley, Damon Ross

“Mavka: The Forest Song”

Feelgood Entertainment

Anna Eliseyeva, Iryna Kostyuk, Egor Olesov

“Armageddon Time”

Focus Features

James Gray, Anthony Katagas, Rodrigo Teixeira, Alan Terpins

“Brian and Charles”

Focus Features

Rupert Majendie

“Downton Abbey: A New Era”

Focus Features

To be added

“Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul”

Focus Features

Adamma Ebo, Adanne Ebo, Rowan Riley, Daniel Kaluuya, Amandla Crichlow, Matthew Cooper, Jessamine Burgum, Regina Hall, Sterling K. Brown, Kara Durrett, Jordan Peele

“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”

Focus Features

Anthony Fabian, Xavier Marchand, Guillaume Benski

“Spoiler Alert”

Focus Features

Michael Showalter, Jordana Mollick, Todd Spiewak, Jim Parsons

“Tár”

Focus Features

Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

“The Northman”

Focus Features

Mark Huffam, Lars Knudsen, Robert Eggers, Alexander Skarsgård, Arnon Milchan

“The Silent Twins”

Focus Features

Anita Gou, Joshua Horsfield, Ben Pugh, Klaudia Smieja, Alicia Van Couvering, Letitia Wright

“Vengeance”

Focus Features

Jason Blum, Greg Gilreath, Adam Hendricks

“The End of Medicine”

Gravitas Ventures

Keegan Kuhn, Alex Lockwood

“Am I OK?

HBO Max

Stephanie Allynne, Ro Donnelly, Jessica Elbaum, Erik Feig, Will Ferrell, Dakota Johnson, Lucy Kitada, Tig Notaro

“Both Sides of the Blade”

IFC Films

Olivoer Delbosc

“Corsage”

IFC Films

Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz

“God’s Country”

IFC Films

Miranda Bailey, Halee Bernard, Julian Higgins, Amanda Marshall

“Happening”

IFC Films

Edouard Weil, Alice Girard

“Nitram”

IFC Films

Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, Justin Kurzel, Shaun Grant

“Official Competition”

IFC Films

Jaume Roures

“Resurrection”

IFC Films

Lia Buman, Tim Headington, Tory Lenosky, Alex Scharfman

“Spin Me Round”

IFC Films

Jeff Baena, Alison Brie, Mel Eslyn, Chris Parker, Dylan Sellers

“The Lost King”

IFC Films

Steve Coogan, Christine Langan, Dan Winch

“Tori and Lokita”

Janus Films

Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Delphine Tomson

“EO”

Janus Films and Sideshow

Ewa Piasokowska, Jerzy Skolimowski

“Alice, Darling”

Lionsgate

Katie Bird Nolan, Christina Piovesan, Noah Segal, Lindsay Tapscott, Sam Tipper-Hale

“The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent”

Lionsgate

Nicolas Cage, Samson Mucke, Kevin Turen, Kevin Etten, Kristin Burr, Mike Nilon

“The Good House”

Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions

Jane Rosenthal, Aaron Ryder, Berry Welsh

“The Eight Mountains”

M2 Pictures

Hans Everaert, Lorenzo Gangarossa, Mario Gianani, Louis Tisné

“Bitterbrush”

Magnolia Pictures

Su Kim, Emelie Mahdavian

“Hunt”

Magnolia Pictures

Lee Jung-jae

“I Love My Dad”

Magnolia Pictures

Bill Stertz, Patton Oswalt, Sean O’Grady, Dane Eckerle, Phil Keefe, Daniel Brandt, Sam Slater

“Piggy”

Magnolia Pictures

To be added

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Marvel Studios

Kevin Feige, Nate Moore

“Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness”

Marvel Studios

Kevin Feige

“Thor: Love and Thunder”

Marvel Studios

Kevin Feige, Brad Winderbaum

“Bones and All”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

Luca Guadagnino, David Lajganich, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

“Dog”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

Gregory Jacobs, Peter Kiernan, Brett Rodriguez

“Three Thousand Years of Longing”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

George Miller, Doug Mitchell

“Women Talking”

MGM/United Artists Releasing

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

“Last Flight Home”

MTV Documentary Films

Ondi Timoner, David Turner

“Decision to Leave”

Mubi

Park Chan-wook

“Retrograde”

National Geographic

Priscilla Galvez, Adrian Murray, Sennah Yee

“Bobi Wine Ghetto President”

National Geographic Documentary Films

Moses Bwaye, Christopher Sharp (directors), John Battsek (producer)

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”

Neon

Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons, Laura Poitras

“Broker”

Neon

Eugene Lee

“Crimes of the Future”

Neon

Robert Lantos, Panos Papahadzis, Steve Solomos

“Moonage Daydream”

Neon

Brett Morgen

“Triangle of Sadness”

Neon

Philippe Bober, Erik Hemmendorff

“Saint Omer”

Neon/Super

Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

“A Jazzman’s Blues”

Netflix

Tyler Perry

“All Quiet on the Western Front”

Netflix

Daniel Marc Dreifuss, Malte Grunert

“Apollo 10 1⁄2: A Space Age Childhood”

Netflix

Richard Linklater, Mike Blizzard, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting, Bruno Felix

“Athena”

Netflix

Mourad Belkeddar, Romain Gavras, Ladj Ly

“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”

Netflix

Alejandro González Iñárritu

“Blonde”

Netflix

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Tracey Landon, Brad Pitt, Scott Robertson

“Descendant”

Netflix

Margaret Brown, Essie Chambers, Kyle Martin

“Drifting Home”

Netflix

Koji Yamamoto

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

Netflix

Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinochhio”

Netflix

Guillermo del Toro, Lisa Henson, Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Gary Ungar

“Hustle”

Netflix

Maverick Carter, Allen Covert, LeBron James, Jeff Kirschenbaum

“Lady Chatterley’s Lover”

Netflix

Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Elizabeth Gabler, Laurence Mark

“Matilda”

Netflix

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly

“My Father’s Dragon”

Netflix

Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn, Paul Young

“Persuasion”

Netflix

Andrew Lazar, Christina Weiss Lurie

“Sr.”

Netflix

Emily Barclay Ford, Kevin Ford, Chris Smith

“The Good Nurse”

Netflix

Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Michael Jackman

“The Gray Man”

Netflix

Chris Castaldi, Mike Larocca, Palak Patel, Joe Roth, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo

“The Pale Blue Eye”

Netflix

Scott Cooper, Christian Bale, John Lesher, Tyler Thompson

“The Sea Beast”

Netflix

Jed Schlanger, Chris Williams

“The Swimmers”

Netflix

Tim Bevan, Tim Cole, Eric Fellner, Ali Jaafar

“The Wonder”

Netflix

Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross

“Wendell and Wild”

Netflix

Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Jordan Peele, Henry Selick

“White Noise”

Netflix

Noah Baumbach, Uri Singer

“Freedom on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

No U.S. Distribution

To be added

“Joyland”

No U.S. Distribution

To be added

“Till”

Orion/United Artists Releasing

Keith Beauchamp, Barbara Broccoli, Thomas K. Levine, Michael JP Reilly, Frederick Zollo, Whoopi Goldberg

“Babylon”

Paramount Pictures

Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt, Matt Plouffe

“Scream”

Paramount Pictures

William Sherak, James Vanderbilt, Paul Neinstein

“Sonic the Hedgehog 2”

Paramount Pictures

Neal H. Moritz, Toby Ascher, Toru Nakahara, Hitoshi Okuno

“The Lost City”

Paramount Pictures

Sandra Bulllock, Liza Chasin, Seth Gordon

“Top Gun: Maverick”

Paramount Pictures

Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison

“War Pony”

Picturehouse Entertainment

Val Abel, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bear Damen, Saliem El Arja, Gina Gammell, Bert Hamelinck, Riley Keough, Michael Manasseri, Sergey Shtern, Elaine Thomas, Willi White, Ryan Zacarias

“Lightyear”

Pixar

Galyn Susman

“Turning Red”

Pixar

Pete Docter, Lindsey Collins, Dan Scanlon

“As They Made Us”

Quiver

Mayim Bialik, Anne Clements, Jordan Yale Levine, Jordan Beckerman, Ash Christian, Mark Maxey, Michael Day

“Call Jane”

Roadside Attractions

Robbie Brenner, Kevin McKeon, David Wulf

“Emily the Criminal”

Roadside Attractions

Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

“The Forgiven”

Roadside Attractions

Elizabeth Eves, Nick Gordon, Trevor Matthews, John Michael McDonagh

“Butcher’s Crossing”

Saban Films

Amanda Bowers, Will Clarke, Molly Conners, Andy Mayson, Gabe Polsky

“Cairo Conspiracy”

Samuel Goldwyn Films

Kristina Åberg, Fredrik Zander

“Empire of Light”

Searchlight Pictures

Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes

“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”

Searchlight Pictures

Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski

“See How They Run”

Searchlight Pictures

Gina Carter, Damian Jones

“The Banshees of Inisherin”

Searchlight Pictures

Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

“The Menu”

Searchlight Pictures

Adam McKay, Betsy Koch

“2nd Chance”

Showtime

Ramin Bahrani, Charles Dorfman, Johnny Galvin, Jacob Grodnik, Daniel M. Turcan

“A Man Called Otto”

Sony Pictures

Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Rita Wilson, Fredrik Wikström Nicastro

“Bullet Train”

Sony Pictures

Antoine Fuqua, David Leitch, Kelly McCormick

“Devotion”

Sony Pictures

Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Molly Smith, Rachel Smith

“I Wanna Dance with Somebody”

Sony Pictures

Clive Davis, Pat Houston, Anthony McCarten, Larry Mestel, Denis O’Sullivan, Jeff Kalligheri

“Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile”

Sony Pictures

Josh Gordon, Hutch Parker, Will Speck

“The Woman King”

Sony Pictures

Maria Bello, Viola Davis, Cathy Schulman, Julius Tennon

“Where the Crawdads Sing”

Sony Pictures

Reese Witherspoon, Lauren Neustadter

“Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song”

Sony Pictures Classics

Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine

“Living”

Sony Pictures Classics

Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen

“One Fine Morning”

Sony Pictures Classics

David Thion, Philippe Martin, Charlotte Dauphin

“Return to Seoul”

Sony Pictures Classics

Katia Khazak, Charlotte Vincent

“Salvatore: Shoemaker of Dreams”

Sony Pictures Classics

Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Gabriele Moratti

“The Phantom of the Open”

Sony Pictures Classics

Kate Glover, Nichola Martin, Tom Miller

“The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile”

Sony Pictures Classics

Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Kathlyn Horan

“The Son”

Sony Pictures Classics

Iain Canning, Joanna Laurie, Emile Sherman, Christophe Spadone, Florian Zeller

“Turn Every Page”

Sony Pictures Classics

Lizzie Gottlieb, Joanne Nerenberg, Jen Small

“The Stranger”

Transmission Films

Iain Canning, Joel Edgerton, Rachel Gardner, Kim Hodgert, Kerry Kohansky-Roberts, Emile Sherman

“Ambulance”

Universal Pictures

Michael Bay, Ian Bryce, Laeta Kalogridis, James Vanderbilt

“Beast”

Universal Pictures

Baltasar Kormákur, James Lopez, Will Packer

“Bros”

Universal Pictures

Judd Apatow, Josh Church, Nicholas Stoller

“Jurassic World: Dominion”

Universal Pictures

Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall

“Nope”

Universal Pictures

Jordan Peele, Ian Cooper

“She Said”

Universal Pictures

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

“The Bad Guys”

Universal Pictures

Rebecca Huntley, Damon Ross

“The Fabelmans”

Universal Pictures

Tony Kushner, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg

“Ticket to Paradise”

Universal Pictures

Deborah Balderstone, Tim Bevan, George Clooney, Eric Fellner, Marisa Yeres Gill, Lisa Roberts Gillan, Sarah Harvey, Grant Heslov, Julia Roberts

“Minions: The Rise of Gru”

Universal Pictures/Illumination

Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, Chris Renaud

“Holy Spider”

Utopia

Sol Bondy, Jacob Jarek, Ali Abbasi

“RRR”

Variance Films

D.V.V. Danayya

“First Love”

Vertical Entertainment

Nadine de Barros, A.J. Edwards, Lucas Jarach, Henry Bittredge

“The Walk”

Vertical Entertainment

Hank Blumenthal, Paul W. Hazen, Michael Mailer

“Wyrm”

Vertical Entertainment

Helen Estabrook

“Strange World”

Walt Disney Pictures

Roy Conli

“Black Adam”

Warner Bros

Beau Flynn, Dany Garcia, Hiram Garcia

“DC League of Super Pets”

Warner Bros

Patricia Hicks, Dwayne Johnson, Dany Garcia, Hiram Garcia, Jared Stern

“Don’t Worry Darling”

Warner Bros

Olivia Wilde, Katie Silberman, Miri Yoon, Roy Lee

“Elvis”

Warner Bros.

Baz Luhrmann, Gail Berman, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss

“The Batman”

Warner Bros.

Dylan Clark, Matt Reeves

2023 Academy Awards Predictions

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

The 95th Oscars ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre and televised live on Sunday, March 12, 2022, on ABC.

2022 category winner: "CODA" (Apple Original Films) - Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, Patrick Wachsberger (producers)

About Variety Awards Circuit:

Variety's unmatched coverage gives its readership unbeatable exposure in print and online, as well as provides inside reports on all the contenders in this year's awards season races. In addition to predictions, the section includes -- Awards Circuit Column, a weekly analysis dissecting the trends and contenders in the race; Awards Circuit Podcast, a weekly series featuring interviews with the top contenders in the awards race and an expert roundtable discussion with Variety's leading editors and columnists; Awards Circuit Predictions Video Series, a deep dive into specific categories, led by the leading pundits.

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.