Oscar Predictions: Best Animated Feature – Could Guillermo del Toro Win the First Animation Statuette for Netflix?

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages are Davis’ assessment of the current standings of the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any film or performance. Like any organization or body that votes, each individual category is fluid and subject to change. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

LAST UPDATED: Nov. 22, 2022

More from Variety

2023 Oscars Predictions: Best Animated Feature

Strange World
“Strange World”

CATEGORY COMMENTARY: Walt Disney Animation Studios’ “Strange World” is a great addition to the animated feature race but will have to play catch up to its counterpart “Turning Red” from Pixar and “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” which has a large critical backing and is even making a play for a spot in the best picture category.

See the latest film predictions, in all 23 categories, in one place on Variety’s Oscars Collective.

To see the ranked predictions for each individual category, visit Variety’s Oscars Hub.

See the Golden Globe predictions in all of the film categories.

See the 2022-2023 Awards Season calendar for all key dates and timelines.

ALL AWARDS CONTENDERS AND RANKINGS:

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

.tg-sort-header::-moz-selection{background:0 0}.tg-sort-header::selection{background:0 0}.tg-sort-header{cursor:pointer}.tg-sort-header:after{content:”;float:right;margin-top:7px;border-width:0 5px 5px;border-style:solid;border-color:#404040 transparent;visibility:hidden}.tg-sort-header:hover:after{visibility:visible}.tg-sort-asc:after,.tg-sort-asc:hover:after,.tg-sort-desc:after{visibility:visible;opacity:.4}.tg-sort-desc:after{border-bottom:none;border-width:5px 5px 0}@media screen and (max-width: 767px) {.tg {width: auto !important;}.tg col {width: auto !important;}.tg-wrap {overflow-x: auto;-webkit-overflow-scrolling: touch;margin: auto 0px;}}

And The Predicted Nominees Are:

Rank

Film

Eligible Director(s) and Producer(s)

Distributor

1

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson (directors), Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar

Netflix

A darker version of the classic children’s fairy tale of a wooden puppet that transforms into a real living boy.

2

“Turning Red”

Domee Shi (director), Lindsey Collins (producer)

Pixar

A 13-year-old girl named Meilin turns into a giant red panda whenever she gets too excited.

3

“Strange World”

Don Hall (director), Roy Conli (producer)

Walt Disney Pictures

The legendary Clades are a family of explorers whose differences threatened to topple their latest and most crucial mission.

4

“Wendell & Wild”

Henry Selick (director and producer), Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Jordan Peele (producers)

Netflix

Two scheming demon brothers, Wendell and Wild, must face their arch-nemesis, the demon-dusting nun Sister Helly, and her two acolytes, the goth teens Kat and Raul. However, Raul cannot see them so Kat helps Wendell and Wild to help him.

5

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”

Dean Fleischer-Camp (director and producer), Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Terry Leonard, Paul Mezey, Jenny Slate (producers)

A24

Feature adaptation of the animated short film interviewing a mollusk named Marcel.

Next in Line

6

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

Joel Crawford (director), Mark Swift (producer)

DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll: he has burned through eight of his nine lives. Puss sets out on an epic journey to find the mythical Last Wish and restore his nine lives.

7

“Lightyear”

Angus MacLane (director), Galyn Susman (producer)

Pixar

While spending years attempting to return home, marooned Space Ranger Buzz Lightyear encounters an army of ruthless robots commanded by Zurg who are attempting to steal his fuel source.

8

“Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood”

Richard Linklater (director, producer), Mike Blizzard, Bruno Felix, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting (producers)

Netflix

A coming-of-age story set in the suburbs of Houston, Texas in the summer of 1969, centered around the historic Apollo 11 moon landing.

9

“The Bob’s Burgers Movie”

Loren Bouchard, Bernard Derriman, George Chang, Janelle Momary, Nora Smith

20th Century Studios

The Belchers try to save the restaurant from closing as a sinkhole forms in front of it, while the kids try to solve a mystery that could save their family’s restaurant.

10

“The Bad Guys”

Rebecca Huntley, Damon Ross (producers), Pierre Perifel (director)

Universal Pictures

To avoid prison, a gang of notorious animal criminals pretend to seek being rehabilitated, only for their leader to secretly find that he genuinely wants to change his ways.

Other Top-Tier Contenders

11

“Inu-Oh”

Masaaki Yuasa (director), Fumie Takeuchi, Eunyoung Choi (producers)

GKIDS

12

“Minions: The Rise of Gru”

Kyle Balda (director), Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, Chris Renaud (producers)

Universal Pictures/Illumination

13

“Eternal Spring”

Jason Loftus (director, producer), Kevin Koo, Yvan Pinard (producers)

ARTE

14

“My Father’s Dragon”

Nora Twomey (director), Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn, Tomm Moore, Paul Young (producers)

Netflix

15

“The Sea Beast”

Chris Williams (director, producer) Jed Schlanger (producer)

Netflix

16

“Charlotte”

Tahir Rana, Éric Warin (directors), Jérôme Dopffer, Eric Goossens, Anton Roebben, Julia Rosenberg (producers)

Good Deed Entertainment

17

“Luck”

John Lasseter, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, David Eisenmann, Peggy Holmes

Apple Original Films/Skydance

18

“DC League of Super-Pets”

Jared Stern (director, producer) Patricia Hicks, Dwayne Johnson, Dany Garcia, Hiram Garcia (producers)

Warner Bros.

19

“Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman”

Pierre Földes (director), Pierre Baussaron, Tom Dercourt, Olivier Père, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal (producers)

Gébéka Films

20

“Ainbo: Spirit of the Amazon”

Richard Claus, Cesar Zelada, Jose Zelada, Sergio Zelada

Shout! Studios

All Contenders Listed (Unranked-Alphabetical)

“Ainbo: Spirit of the Amazon”

Richard Claus, Cesar Zelada, Jose Zelada, Sergio Zelada

Shout! Studios

“Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood”

Richard Linklater (director, producer), Mike Blizzard, Bruno Felix, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting (producers)

Netflix

“Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman”

Pierre Földes (director), Pierre Baussaron, Tom Dercourt, Olivier Père, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal (producers)

Gébéka Films

“Charlotte”

Tahir Rana, Éric Warin (directors), Jérôme Dopffer, Eric Goossens, Anton Roebben, Julia Rosenberg (producers)

Good Deed Entertainment

“Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness”

Ben Stassen (director and producer), Caroline Van Iseghem, Matthieu Zeller (producers)

Sony Pictures International

“DC League of Super-Pets”

Patricia Hicks, Dwayne Johnson, Dany Garcia, Hiram Garcia, Jared Stern

Warner Bros.

“Drifting Home”

Koji Yamamoto

Netflix

“Eternal Spring”

Jason Loftus (director, producer), Kevin Koo, Yvan Pinard (producers)

ARTE

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson (directors), Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar

Netflix

“Inu-Oh”

Fumie Takeuchi, Masaaki Yuasa

GKIDS

“Lightyear”

Angus MacLane, Galyn Susman

Pixar

“Luck”

John Lasseter, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, David Eisenmann, Peggy Holmes

Apple Original Films/Skydance

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”

Dean Fleischer-Camp (director and producer), Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Terry Leonard, Paul Mezey, Jenny Slate (producers)

A24

“Minions: The Rise of Gru”

Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy, Chris Renaud

Universal Pictures/Illumination

“My Father’s Dragon”

Nora Twomey (director), Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn, Tomm Moore, Paul Young (producers)

Netflix

“Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank”

Guy Collins, Yair Landau, Rob Minkoff, Adam Nagle, Peter Nagle, Susan Purcell, Damien Simonklein, Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier

Paramount Pictures

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”

Joel Crawford (director), Mark Swift (producer)

DreamWorks Animation

“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie”

Mark Mertens, Andy Suriano

Netflix

“Scrooge: A Christmas Carol”

Ralph Kamp, Stephen Donnelly

Netflix

“Strange World”

Don Hall (director), Roy Conli (producer)

Walt Disney Pictures

“Suzume no tojimari”

Makoto Shinkai (director), Kôichirô Itô, Genki Kawamura (producers)

Sony Pictures Classics

“The Amazing Maurice”

Toby Genkel (director), Andrew Baker, Robert Chandler, Emely Christians, Rob Wilkins (producers)

Viva Pictures

“The Bad Guys”

Rebecca Huntley, Damon Ross

Universal Pictures

“The Bob’s Burgers Movie”

Loren Bouchard, Bernard Derriman, George Chang, Janelle Momary, Nora Smith

20th Century Studios

“The Deer King”

Andô Masashi, Masayuki Miyaji (directors), David Jesteadt, Jorge Soto Marin, Stephanie Sheh, Michael Sinterniklass, Rodney Uhler (producers)

GKIDS

“The Sea Beast”

Jed Schlanger, Chris Williams

Netflix

“Turning Red”

Lindsey Collins, Domee Shi

Pixar

“Wendell & Wild”

Henry Selick (director and producer), Ellen Goldsmith-Vein, Jordan Peele (producers)

Netflix

var TGSort=window.TGSort||function(n){“use strict”;function r(n){return n?n.length:0}function t(n,t,e,o=0){for(e=r(n);o=r(n)?t:NaN}function d(n){var e=[],o=n;return t([f,s,c],function(u){var a=[],i=[];t(n,function(n,r){r=u(n),a.push(r),r||i.push(n)}),r(i)1&&r(i[0])<r(i[1])?1:0,v=f+1,p=i[f],h=r(p),l=[],g=[],N=[],m=v;m<c;++m){for(var T=0;T<h;++T){r(g)<h&&g.push([]);var C=i[m][T],L=C.textContent||C.innerText||"";g[T].push(L.trim())}N.push(m-v)}t(p,function(n,t){l[t]=0;var a=n.classList;a.add("tg-sort-header"),n.addEventListener("click",function(){var n=l[t];!function(){for(var n=0;n0?”tg-sort-asc”:”tg-sort-desc”),l[t]=n;var i,f=g[t],m=function(r,t){return n*f[r].localeCompare(f[t])||n*(r-t)},T=function(n){var t=d(n);if(!r(t)){var u=o(n),a=o(n.map(e));t=d(n.map(function(n){return n.substring(u,r(n)-a)}))}return t}(f);(r(T)||r(T=r(u(i=f.map(Date.parse),isNaN))?[]:i))&&(m=function(r,t){var e=T[r],o=T[t],u=isNaN(e),a=isNaN(o);return u&&a?0:u?-n:a?n:e>o?n:e<o?-n:n*(r-t)});var C,L=N.slice();L.sort(m);for(var E=v;E<c;++E)(C=s[E].parentNode).removeChild(s[E]);for(E=v;E<c;++E)C.appendChild(s[v+L[E-v]])})})}}n.addEventListener("DOMContentLoaded",function(){for(var t=n.getElementsByClassName("tg"),e=0;e<r(t);++e)try{v(t[e])}catch(n){}})}(document)

2023 Academy Awards Predictions

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

The 95th Oscars ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre and televised live on Sunday, March 12, 2022, on ABC.

2022 category winner: “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

About Variety Awards Circuit:

Variety’s unmatched coverage gives its readership unbeatable exposure in print and online, as well as provides inside reports on all the contenders in this year’s awards season races. In addition to predictions, the section includes — Awards Circuit Column, a weekly analysis dissecting the trends and contenders in the race; Awards Circuit Podcast, a weekly series featuring interviews with the top contenders in the awards race and an expert roundtable discussion with Variety’s leading editors and columnists; Awards Circuit Predictions Video Series, a deep dive into specific categories, led by the leading pundits.

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.