The map that shows the home towns of GB's medal winners (so far)

·3-min read
Matt Walls with his gold medal on Thursday. (PA)
Matt Walls with his gold medal on Thursday. (PA)

Team GB had won 51 Tokyo Games medals at the close of play on Thursday.

Among their number was Matt Walls, who won gold in the men’s omnium.

As of day 13 of the Olympics, Britain had won 16 gold, 18 silver and 17 bronze medals.

The following graphic shows how those medals are spread across the country in terms of athletes' hometowns...

Team GB medallists' hometowns. (PA)
Team GB medallists' hometowns. (PA)

The map demonstrates how the North West and South East have provided a big chunk of Britain's medal winners.

Britain is currently fourth on the overall medal rankings, with the US top on 91.

Also on Thursday, Holly Bradshaw also became the first British athlete to win an Olympic pole vault medal when she claimed a bronze.

Liam Heath had set the ball rolling earlier in the day with a bronze in the men’s canoe sprint K1 200 metres.

Watch: How To Raise An Olympian – Mark Hunter

Here are all the medal winners so far.

Gold

Day 13, Matt Walls, men’s omnium

Day 12, Ben Maher, showjumping individual

Day 12, Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre, women’s 470 class

Day 11, Giles Scott, men’s Finn class

Day 11, Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell, men’s 49er

Day 10, Laura Collett, Tom McEwen and Oliver Townend, eventing team

Day nine, Max Whitlock, men’s pommel

Day nine, Charlotte Worthington, women’s BMX freestyle

Day eight, 4×100 mixed medley relay

Day eight, mixed team triathlon relay

Day seven, Beth Shriever, women’s BMX racing

Day five, men’s 4×200 metres freestyle relay

Day four, Tom Dean, men’s 200 metres freestyle

Day three, Adam Peaty, men’s 100m breaststroke

Day three, Tom Pidcock, men’s mountain bike race

Day three, Tom Daley & Matty Lee, men’s 10 metres platform diving

Silver

Day 12, Ben Whittaker, boxing, light-heavyweight

Day 11, Keely Hodgkinson, women’s 800 metres

Day 11, Pat McCormack, boxing, men’s welterweight

Day 11, cycling, men’s team sprint

Day 11, cycling, women’s team pursuit

Day 11, John Gimson and Anna Burnet, mixed Nacra 17 class

Day 10, Emily Campbell, weightlifting, women’s +87kg

Day 10, Tom McEwen, eventing individual

Day nine, men’s 4x100metres medley relay

Day seven, Kye Whyte, men’s BMX racing

Day seven, Duncan Scott, men’s 200 metres individual medley

Day six, Mallory Franklin, canoe slalom, women’s C1

Day five, rowing, men’s quadruple sculls

Day four, Duncan Scott, men’s 200 metres freestyle

Day four, Georgia Taylor-Brown, women’s triathlon

Day three, Alex Yee, men’s triathlon

Day three, Lauren Williams, taekwondo, women’s -67kg

Day two, Bradly Sinden, taekwondo, men’s -68kg

Bronze

Day 13, Holly Bradshaw, women’s pole vault

Day 13, Liam Heath, men’s K1 200m

Day 12, Frazer Clarke, boxing, men’s super-heavyweight

Day 12, Sky Brown, women’s park

Day 11, Jack Laugher, men’s 3m springboard

Day nine, Declan Brooks, men’s BMX freestyle

Day eight, Karriss Artingstall, boxing, women’s featherweight

Day eight, Emma Wilson, women’s windsurfer RS:X

Day seven, Bryony Page, women’s trampoline

Day seven, Luke Greenbank, men’s 200 metres backstroke

Day seven, men’s eight rowing

Day six, Matt Coward-Holley, shooting, men’s trap

Day five, Charlotte Dujardin, equestrian, individual dressage

Day four, gymnastics, women’s final

Day four, Bianca Walkden, taekwondo, women’s +67kg

Day four, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester and Charlotte Fry, team dressage

Day two, Chelsie Giles, judo, women’s -52kg

Watch: The remarkable moments when politics upstaged the Games

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting