Advertisement

Global Entertainment Awards Names Regional Winners Putting Marketing & Promo Teams In The Spotlight: International Ceremony Set For March

EXCLUSIVE: The people that put film, TV, and games on the map with their work across marketing and promotion have had their work recognized in the roster of Global Entertainment Awards regional winners.

Now in its third edition, the organizers of the Awards assembled a 450-strong group of judges from around the world to deliberate on the 2024 noms, with the winners announced today and revealed first in Deadline (see full list of winners, below).

More from Deadline

The team behind the Global Entertainment Awards said they created them to honor the role marketing and promotion play the entertainment business, and to celebrate the people whose work inspires people to go to movies theaters, watch series and play games.

Categories include best trailer, key art, sizzle and sales reels, teasers, PR activation and social media spot, among others.

Projects from streamers – notably Netflix – are front and center. Work on Lupin, Wednesday, The Crown, Bodies and Maestro featured across various categories. Netflix’s own creative team scooped multiple accolades. In-house teams from Warner Bros. Discovery and broadcasters including India’s Zee and Japan’s Nippon TV also featured. Agencies winning across several categories included Once Upon a Time Content, The Solid State and The Picture Production Company.

“We have been thrilled by the breadth, variety and quality of this year’s submissions and have been delighted to have been joined by so many notable voices from the entertainment sector, globally,” said Tim Cole, Global Entertainment Awards CEO. “The power of the creative voice is phenomenal, and we are honored to be a part of their journey.”

Scooping a regional win is a standalone accolade, but all winners and nominees get a further chance for recognition at the global awards, which takes place at a ceremony held at the Wyndham Grand Hotel, in the Algarve, Portugal, on March 2. Deadline is the media partner.

Check out the full list of regional winners below:

GLOBAL ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS – REGIONAL WINNERS 2024

CINEMA

Best Trailer (Asia Pacific)            

Shayda

The Solid State

The Solid State Creative Team

Best Key Art (Asia Pacific)          

Yeah The Boys

barlow.agency

Timothy Barlow, Creative Director

Best AV Spot (Europe)  

Eileen – Style 30

The Picture Production Company

Universal Pictures            

Best Sales Reel (Europe)            

Video Assist Hungary Showreel

Video Assist Hungary

Miklós Hadházi , Péter Mári, Soma Sárffi

Best Social Media Spot (Europe)            

Scream VI

The Picture Production Company

Paramount Pictures

Best Teaser (Europe)

La Piedad

Caravana

Rafa Martinez – Editor

Best Key Art (Europe)   

Talk To Me

The Creative Partnership

Giulia Perryman

Best Experiential Marketing (Europe)   

The Exorcist: Believer

Content Creator Studios

Jason Bevan, Nicholas Lazarus, Peter Demetris

Best Short Form BTS (Europe)

One Life

Way To Blue for the BFI

Tiina Heinonen, Claire Furner, Rebecca Winch

Best Trailer (Europe)    

Tokyo Story       

The Picture Production Company

BFI

Best Key Art (Latin America)     

Puan

Fable – The Key Art Agency

The Fable team

Best Teaser (Middle East / North Africa)             

Hajjan

Markos Erian

Markos Erian

Best Teaser (North America)

Elio

Screenland Creative

Aveedeh Shahbazi, Aura Kay, Drew Cummins, Phil Daccord

Best Short Form BTS (North America)   

A Haunting in Venice

Tiny Hero

Adam Cooper, Nathan Brickman , Julian Camacho

Best Online Advertising Campaign (North America)       

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3    

Tiny Hero

Adam Cooper, Nathan Brickman, Julian Camacho

Best Motion Poster (North America)     

The Little Mermaid

Tiny Hero

Adam Cooper, Ryan Harrison, Elif Balci

Cinema Best AV Spot (North America)   

Saltburn

Tiny Hero

Debi Struzan, Kerianne Connor Lentz, Amanda Edwards,

Best Sales Reel (North America)             

Sony Picture Entertainment

Rubber Sole Creative

Stav Ozdoba

Best Trailer (North America)     

Dune Part Two

Major Major

Craig Platt

Best Social Media Spot (North America)             

Aquaman

Tiny Hero

Adam Cooper, Ryan Harrison, Elif Balci

GAMES

Best Key Art (Europe)   

Undead Inc.

Fire Without Smoke

Leila Toulmin     Tom Lindsey      Eliot Albon

Best Integrated Partnership Campaign (Europe)

Fall Guys 2023

TrailerFarm

Chris Unterberg, Katie Lowndes, Genco Uney

Best Long Form BTS (Europe)    

Alan Wake 2

Fourth Floor Creative

Rich Keith, Ash Denton, Dan Maher

Best Trailer (Europe)    

Clash Royale     

Waste Creative

Dolph Souza, Alex Robinson, James Trimming

Best Reveal Trailer (Europe)      

Still Wakes The Deep

Big Farmer

Ryan Seville, Jack Roach

Best Sales Reel (Europe)            

Big Farmer / Launch Reel

Big Farmer Creative Team

Best Sizzle Reel (Europe)            

TSB – Motion explainer

The Sandbox

Thibault Simar, Matthieu Fremeaux

Best Key Art (North America)    

PAC-MAN          

Fluid Design

Stacey Bates-McCue, Justin Sola, Faye Woodward

Best Trailer (North America)     

Dead Space Official Launch Trailer

KWM – A Keywords Studio

Antoine Fortier-Auclair, Christopher Beckett, Todd Stallkamp

Best Social Media Spot  (North America)             

New World

Layer Media

Brandon Hunt, Phillip Ieyoub, Taylor Wynn

Best Reveal Trailer (North America)      

Assassin’s Creed Nexus VR

KWM – A Keywords Studio

Antoine Fortier-Auclair

STREAMING

Best Teaser (Africa)       

Unseen

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Trailer (Africa)       

Gangs of Lagos

The Refinery

Gabe Converse, Jesse Mandapat, Jordan Standefer

Best Key Art (Asia)        

The Village

Art Machine Trailer Park Group

Elliot Cardona, Ellie Thienel, Matthew East

Best Sound Design (Asia)           

D.P. Season 2

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Trailer (Asia Pacific)            

Totally Completely Fine

The Solid State

The Solid State Creative Team

Best AV Spot (Asia Pacific)         

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart    

The Solid State

The Solid State Creative Team   

Best Teaser (Asia Pacific)           

Cigarette Girl

Netflix Creative Studio

Best 360 Campaign (Asia Pacific)            

Junji Ito – Japanese Tales of the Macabre

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Experiential Marketing (Europe)   

Lupin season 3

11e District for Netflix France

Bruno Marcovici, Alix Vigin, Christophe Percet

Best Short Form BTS (Europe)   

The Crown‘s The Final Farewell

Once Upon A Time Content

Lisa Fass, Sophia Kotretsos, Bram De Jonghe

Best Sales Reel (Europe)

Netflix x Lacoste

Once Upon A Time

Tim Anderson, Oliver Holme

Best Motion Poster (Europe)    

Birdbox Barcelona

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Teaser (Europe)    

Muted – Murderer

Trailer Park Group (UK)

Robert Archer, Alex Battershall, Imon Hasan

Best Long Form BTS (Europe)

Making of Maestro        

Once Upon A Time Content

Lisa Fass, Sophia Kotretsos, Roger Penny

Best 360 Campaign (Europe)     

Coleen Rooney: The Real Wagatha Story

Trailer Park Group

Elliot Cardona, Regan Okey, Robert Archer

Best First Look Image (Europe) 

Nuovo Olimpo

Netflix Italy

Khalil Emede, Giulia Bernardi, Riccardo Mancini, Virginia Bettoja

Best Trailer (Europe)    

Bodies

Trailer Park Group (UK)

Robert Archer, Alex Battershall, Imon Hasan

Best PR Activation (Europe)      

Wednesday – Tim Burton @ Lucca Comics & Games

Netflix Italy

Khalil Emede, Virginia Bettoja

Best Social Media Spot (Europe)            

Sex Education S4

Make it Social

Megan McGregor, Mikie Daniel, Jenna Bonfiglio

Best Sound Design (Europe)      

Black Mirror Season 6

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Visual Design (Europe)      

Detective Forst 

Netflix Creative Studio

Best AV Spot (Europe)  

The Crown Season 6

Make it Social

Megan McGregor, Mikie Daniel, Annalisa Ciganko

Best Key Art (Europe)   

The Crown Season 6

Once Upon A Time

Jolyon Meldrum, Tom Evans, Luca Pusceddu

Best Trailer (Latin America)       

Tan Cerca de las Nubes

ViX

Manuel Alvarez, Moises Gaona, Marifer Villavicencio

Best Teaser (Latin America)       

Senda Prohibida

ViX

Manuel Alvarez, Marifer Villavicencio, Alejandra Castillo

Best Visual Design (North America)       

Blue Eye Samurai

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Key Art (North America)    

The Deepest Breath

Territory Studio

Best Trailer (North America)

I’m A Virgo

Project X/AV

Matthew Zuckerman, Eric Mickelson, La Shawn Rivers

Best Teaser (North America)     

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Ignition Creative

Jaclyn Thomas, Joey Carole, Josh Hamilton

Best Social Media Spot (North America)

Disney+ Seasons Streamings

Tiny Hero

Kerianne Connor Lentz, Taylor Kidd Zegarra, Jake Fallin

Best AV Spot (North America)   

Lessons In Chemistry

Tiny Hero

Kerianne Connor Lentz, Taylor Kidd Zegarra, Michael Masterson

Best Social Media Campaign (North America)    

Barbie Home Entertainment Campaign

OC and Zero Degrees West

Ipar L’Aimable, Vicky Horsfall, Drew Walsh

Best 360 Campaign (North America)      

Leave The World Behind

Netflix Creative Studio

Best Short Form BTS (North America)   

The Diplomat Awards Featurette

Once Upon A Time Content

Andy Dillon, Producer, Sophia Kotretsos, Simon Lewis

TELEVISION

Best AV Spot (Latin America)

NFL – Una historia de amor

Televisa

Best Sound Design (Asia)           

&FLIX – FLIX ACTION SPOT

ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Ltd

Shilpesh Kothare, Dinesh Nair, Rajveer Sapru, Rajeev Mohanty

Best Sales Reel (Asia)    

Rebooting

Nippon TV

Lisako Takeuchi, Yuka Iwasaki, Tsubasa Yamaguchi

Best Trailer (Asia)          

&priveHD – Must watch

ZEE Entertainment Enterprises

Shilpesh Kothare, Dinesh Nair, Anirudh Singh, Alok Paranjape

Best Teaser (Asia)          

&FLIX THE WOMAN KING

ZEE Entertainment Enterprises

Shilpesh Kothare, Dinesh Nair, Rajveer Sapru, Alok Paranjape

Best Experiential Marketing (Asia Pacific)           

Harry Potter

Warner Bros. Discovery

Nicky Smart, Liana Rossi, Paul Bruty

Best Key Art (Asia Pacific)          

North Shore

Carnival Studio

Demi Hopkins, Daniel Asher Smith, Mike James

Best Trailer (Europe)                                 

Draw For Change

The Pastry Shop

Dries Meinema, Leon Noordzij, Gareth Davies

Best Social Media Spot  (Europe)            

Mission to Burnley

Feref

Kayleigh Brooks & Laura Irvine, Mike Pettit, Paige Brooks

Best Teaser (Europe)    

Spy/Master

Warner Bros Discovery

Péter Varsics, Miklós Hadházi, Bence Szemerey

Best Audio Spot (Europe)           

Ferrari 

Once Upon A Time

Tim Anderson, Adam Carter, Oliver Holme

Best Short Form BTS (Europe)   

Crafting Dickens’ World

Once Upon A Time Content

Bram De Jonghe, Sophia Kotretsos, Andy Dillon

Best Sales Reel (Europe)            

Nolly

The Picture Production Company

ITV Studios

Best Social Media Campaign (Europe)   

House of Kardashian

Feref

Kayleigh Brooks & Laura Irvine, John Ross, Paige Brooks

Best Trailer (Latin America)       

FIFA World Cup

TV Globo

Eduardo Calvet, Tony Pereira, Fabrício Carvalho

Best Teaser (Latin America)       

Sound of Metal

TV Globo

Eduardo Calvet, Yas Yasaka, Tony Pereira

Best Sales Reel (North America)             

Up Front

Televisa

Patricia Molina Martinez, Juan Pablo Newman Aguilar, Adrian Ortiz Ortega

Best AV Spot (North America)   

FX Star Wars Movie

Marathon, Daccord Creative

Philip Daccord, Paul Harris

Best Trailer (North America)

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Ignition Creative

Jaclyn Thomas, Joey Carole, Dhruv Kumar

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.