How did my MP vote on the Tier system to replace lockdown?

Barney Davis
·9-min read
<p>The vote is read out in the House of Commons on Tuesday evening</p> (PA)

The vote is read out in the House of Commons on Tuesday evening

(PA)

Boris Johnson suffered the largest backbench rebellion of his premiership after more than 50 Tory MPs voted against the new three-tier system of coronavirus regulations.

The measures were passed by 291 votes to 78, paving the way for 99 per cent of England to be placed under the toughest Tier 2 and 3 restrictions when England’s national lockdown ended.

Sir Keir Starmer had asked his MPs to abstain on the vote, all-but guaranteeing the restrictions would be approved, although 15 Labour MPs eventually voted against the proposals.

Mr Hancock said he was “glad” the tier restrictions had passed through the House of Commons.

He told Sky News: “I ask everybody to not only abide by the tiering rules but respect the personal responsibility all of us have to try to reduce the transmission of this virus, especially with the end in sight and now that we’ve got this vaccine actually being delivered next week.”

Ayes

290 Conservative MPs

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty)

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey), Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Edward Argar (Charnwood), Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle), Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Richard Bacon (South Norfolk), Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud), Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Steve Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire)

John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Suella Braverman (Fareham)

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Robert Buckland (South Swindon)

Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar)

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

William Cash (Stone)

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Maria Caulfield (Lewes)

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

James Cleverly (Braintree)

Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Robert Courts (Witney)

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon)

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

David T C Davies (Monmouth)

James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mims Davies (Mid Sussex)

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)

Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Leo Docherty (Aldershot)

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)

Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East)

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Michael Ellis (Northampton North)

Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth)

Luke Evans (Bosworth)

David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)

Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green)

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)

Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

John Glen (Salisbury)

Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)

James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

James Grundy (Leigh)

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham)

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)

Trudy Harrison (Copeland)

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)

John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire)

James Heappey (Wells)

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

John Howell (Henley)

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)

Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Eddie Hughes (Walsall North)

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)

Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)

Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip)

Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

David Johnston (Wantage)

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Gillian Keegan (Chichester)

Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)

Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth)

Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Jonathan Lord (Woking)

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Rachel Maclean (Redditch)

Alan Mak (Havant)

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire)

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase)

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Damien Moore (Southport)

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North)

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Neil O’Brien (Harborough)

Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Priti Patel (Witham)

Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Tom Pursglove (Corby)

Jeremy Quin (Horsham)

Will Quince (Colchester)

Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton)

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Dean Russell (Watford)

David Rutley (Macclesfield)

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield)

Alok Sharma (Reading West)

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Mark Spencer (Sherwood)

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

John Stevenson (Carlisle)

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South)

Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness)

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks))

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon)

Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk)

Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire)

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Robin Walker (Worcester)

Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North)

Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

John Whittingdale (Maldon)

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

Tellers for the ayes were Conservative MPs Maggie Throup (Erewash) and Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole).

Noes

53 Conservative MPs

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

James Daly (Bury North)

Philip Davies (Shipley)

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Damian Green (Ashford)

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

David Jones (Clwyd West)

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam).

15 Labour MPs

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

John Spellar (Warley)

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South), Derek Twigg (Halton).

Eight Democratic Unionist Party MPs

Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim).

Two Independent MPs

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Julian Lewis (New Forest East).

Tellers for the noes were Conservative MPs Robert Syms (Poole) and Steve Baker (Wycombe).