Daytime Emmy Nominations 2021: Posthumous Nods for Alex Trebek, Larry King

·9-min read

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has revealed nominees for the broadcast portion of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

The telecast, which will air June 25 on both CBS and its sister Paramount Plus streaming service, focuses on major categories such as outstanding drama, game show, entertainment talk show, morning show, informative talk show and legal/courtroom program, as well as the performers, host, writers, directors and other technical teams for those shows.

More from Variety

Among the nominees are the late Alex Trebek, who will compete in the game show category once again (a category he most recently won in 2019 and 2020), and the late Larry King, who has been nominated in the informative talk show host category for Ora TV’s “Larry King Live.”

Below are the more than forty categories that will either be revealed on air or on social media; final determination of categories presented on broadcast will be announced closer to airdate. Also, totals by network and by program will be revealed on June 28, when nominees for both the Daytime Children’s Programming & Animation Emmy Awards and the Daytime Lifestyle Programming Emmy Awards will be announced.

The Daytime Children’s Programming and Animation Emmy Awards will be presented in a stand-alone show streaming on NATAS’ Emmy OTT platform on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 8 p.m. ET. The Daytime Lifestyle Programming Emmy Awards will be presented on that same Emmy OTT platform on Sunday, July 18, 2021 at 8 p.m. ET.

This year, NATAS received more than 3,000 submissions for Daytime Emmy consideration, via content that originally premiered in calendar-year 2020. The submissions were judged by a pool of more than 1,000 peer professionals from across the television industry. Here are the first batch of nominees.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED DRAMA SERIES

The Bay (Popstar TV)
Beacon Hill (reelwomensnetwork.com)
A House Divided (UMC)
Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Caught in Providence (SYNDICATED)
Divorce Court FOX
Judge Judy (SYNDICATED)
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court (SYNDICATED)
The People’s Court (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MORNING SHOW

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist (NBC)
Today Show (NBC)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

The 3rd Hour of TODAY (NBC)
GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

Access Hollywood (SYNDICATED)
E!’s Daily Pop (E! Entertainment)
Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
Extra (SYNDICATED)
Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME SPECIAL EVENT

94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards (IFC)
David Blaine Ascension (YouTube Originals)
Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (SYNDICATED)
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science
Channel)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL

Call Your Mother (Comedy Central)
Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama (You Tube Originals)
I Am Patrick (CBN)
The Manhattan Project – Electronic Field Trip (Digital Release)
Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock (vimeo.com)
Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table Takeover: Resolving Conflict (Facebook Watch)
TIME’s Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

The Astronauts/The Astronauts Launch (Nickelodeon)
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Good Morning America/Sunshine (ABC)
Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous/Launch Campaign (Netflix)
Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)
Kids’ Choice Awards ((Nickelodeon))

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson (CBS)
The Young and the Restless
Genie Francis as Laura Collins (ABC)
General Hospital
Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis (ABC)
General Hospital
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick (ABC)
General Hospital
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos (ABC)
General Hospital
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan (ABC)
General Hospital
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis (NBC)
Days of Our Lives
Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri (ABC)
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron (CBS)
The Young and the Restless
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali (NBC)
Days of Our Lives
Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller (ABC)
General Hospital
Briana Henry as Jordan Ashford (ABC)
General Hospital
Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful
Max Gail as Mike Corbin (ABC)
General Hospital
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton (CBS)
The Young and the Restless
Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault (ABC)
General Hospital
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine (ABC)
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital
Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady (NBC)
Days of Our Lives
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman (CBS)
The Young and the Restless
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait (ABC)
General Hospital
Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson (ABC)
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton (ABC)
General Hospital
George DelHoyo as Orpheus (NBC)
Days of Our Lives
Briana Lane as Brooklynn Ashton (ABC)
General Hospital
Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux (NBC)
Days of Our Lives
Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor (NBC)
Days of Our Lives

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

Valerie Bertinelli (Food Network)
Valerie’s Home Cooking
Giada De Laurentiis (Food Network)
Giada at Home 2.0
Edward Delling-Williams (Recipe TV)
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
Ina Garten (Food Network)
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Sophia Roe (VICE TV)
Counter Space
Michael Symon (Food Network)
Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

Wayne Brady (CBS)
Let’s Make a Deal
Steve Harvey (SYNDICATED)
Family Feud
Alfonso Ribeiro (Game Show Network)
Catch 21
Pat Sajak (SYNDICATED)
Wheel of Fortune
Alex Trebek (SYNDICATED)
Jeopardy!

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan Facebook Watch
Red Table Talk: The Estefans
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
Tamron Hall
Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade Facebook Watch
Peace of Mind with Taraji
Larry King Ora TV
Larry King Now
Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
Rachael Ray
Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes (ABC)
GMA3: What You Need to Know
Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith,Adrienne Banfield-Norris (Facebook Watch)
Red Table Talk

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

Drew Barrymore (SYNDICATED)
The Drew Barrymore Show
Kelly Clarkson (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Sean Evans First We Feast (Complex Networks)
Hot Ones
Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager (NBC)
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest (SYNDICATED)
Live with Kelly and Ryan

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus)
I Am Patrick (CBN)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

“Cabana Boy Troy” (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show
“I Got the Music” Netflix
Julie and the Phantoms
“More Than a Vow” (CBS)
The Young and the Restless
“The Other Side of Hollywood” (Netflix)
Julie and the Phantoms
“Unsaid Emily” (Netflix)
Julie and the Phantoms

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)
Trinkets (Netflix)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Odd Squad (PBS)
Sesame Street (HBO)
The Talk (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Sesame Street (HBO)
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science Channel)
The Talk (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
The Gaze (Facebook Watch, YouTube)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
The View (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)
#WASHED (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

Craftopia (HBO Max)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
Odd Squad (PBS)
Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Alexa & Katie (Netflix)
Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
The Healing Powers of Dude (Netflix)
Helpsters (Apple TV Plus)
Odd Squad (PBS)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING

The Big Fib (Disney Plus)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP

All That (Nickelodeon)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
Red Table Talk Facebook Watch
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting