Daytime Emmy Awards 2021: Complete Winners List

·8-min read

Regis Philbin and Alex Trebek each took home posthumous awards during the Daytime Emmy Awards on Friday night.

“The Talk” co-host Sheryl Underwood returned for her fifth time hosting the Daytime Emmy Awards, which honored the best programming airing between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. — along with select digital and syndicated shows.

“General Hospital” won the award for Outstanding Drama Series, while Kelly Clarkson won for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show and Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host.

Daytime TV legends Regis Philbin, Alex Trebek and Larry King received posthumous tributes during the primetime ceremony, which aired Friday night at 8 p.m. ET on CBS and Paramount+.

The Netflix fantasy drama series “The Letter for the King” picked up three technical awards early on.

Here’s the complete list of nominees, with the winners in bold:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED DRAMA SERIES

The Bay (Popstar TV)
Beacon Hill (reelwomensnetwork.com)
A House Divided (UMC)
Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

Family Feud (Syndicated)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Caught in Providence (Syndicated)
Divorce Court (Fox)
Judge Judy (Syndicated)
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court (Syndicated)
The People’s Court (Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING MORNING SHOW

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Sunday TODAY With Willie Geist (NBC)
Today Show (NBC)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

The 3rd Hour of TODAY (NBC)
GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Live With Kelly and Ryan (Syndicated)
Today Show With Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

Access Hollywood (Syndicated)
E!’s Daily Pop (E! Entertainment)
Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated)
Extra (Syndicated)
Inside Edition (Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME SPECIAL EVENT

94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards (IFC)
David Blaine Ascension (YouTube Originals)
Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (Syndicated)
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science Channel)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL

Call Your Mother (Comedy Central)
Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama (YouTube Originals)
I Am Patrick (CBN)
The Manhattan Project – Electronic Field Trip (Digital Release)
Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock (vimeo.com)
Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table Takeover: Resolving Conflict (Facebook Watch)
TIME’s Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Genie Francis, General Hospital (ABC)
Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital (ABC)
Finola Hughes, General Hospital (ABC)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maurice Benard, General Hospital (ABC)
Steve Burton, General Hospital (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Wally Kurth, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri
General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Marla Adams, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Tamara Braun, Days of Our Lives (NBC
Carolyn Hennesy, General Hospital (ABC)
Briana Henry, General Hospital (ABC)
Courtney Hope, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Darin Brooks, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Max Gail, General Hospital (ABC)
Bryton James, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jeff Kober, General Hospital (ABC)
James Patrick Stuart, General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Tahj Bellow, General Hospital (ABC)
Victoria Konefal, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Alyvia Alyn Lind, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Katelyn MacMullen, General Hospital (ABC)
Sydney Mikayla, General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kim Delaney, General Hospital (ABC)
George DelHoyo, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Briana Lane, General Hospital (ABC)
Cady McClain, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Victoria Platt , Days of Our Lives (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

Valerie Bertinelli- Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis- Giada at Home 2.0 (Food Network)
Edward Delling-Williams – Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams (Recipe TV)
Ina Garten – Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
Sophia Roe – Counter Space (Vice TV)
Michael Symon – Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out (Food Network)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Steve Harvey, Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
Alfonso Ribeiro, Catch 21 (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak – Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan – Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall – Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade – Peace of Mind with Taraji (Facebook Watch)
Larry King – Larry King Now (Ora TV)
Rachael Ray – Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes – GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

Drew Barrymore – The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Kelly Clarkson – The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Sean Evans – Hot Ones (First We Feast – Complex Networks)
Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager – Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest – Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
I Am Patrick (CBN)
The Letter for the King (Netflix) ** WINNER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

“Cabana Boy Troy” The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
“I Got the Music” Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
“More Than a Vow” The Young and the Restless (CBS)
“The Other Side of Hollywood” Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
“Unsaid Emily” Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix) **WINNER

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
Studio City (Amazon Prime Video) ** WINNER
Trinkets (Netflix)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Odd Squad (PBS) ** WINNER
Sesame Street (HBO)
The Talk (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC) ** WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Sesame Street (HBO) ** WINNER
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science Channel)
The Talk (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
The Gaze (Facebook Watch, YouTube)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix) ** WINNER

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Endlings (Hulu)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
The Letter for the King (Netflix) ** WINNER
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) ** WINNER
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
The View (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC) ** WINNER
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Endlings (Hulu) ** WINNER
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)
#WASHED (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

Craftopia (HBO Max)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
Odd Squad (PBS) ** WINNER
Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Alexa & Katie (Netflix)”
Dash & Lily (Netflix)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix) **WINNER
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix) ** WINNER
The Healing Powers of Dude (Netflix)
Helpsters (Apple TV+)
Odd Squad (PBS)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix)=
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
The Letter for the King (Netflix) ** WINNER
Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING

The Big Fib (Disney+)
The Real (SYNDICATED) ** WINNER
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

Dash & Lily (Netflix) ** WINNER
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
The Letter for the King (Netflix)
Trinkets (Netflix)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP

All That (Nickelodeon)
The Real (SYNDICATED) ** WINNER
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

The Astronauts / The Astronauts Launch (Nickelodeon)
The Drew Barrymore Show / The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Good Morning America /Sunshine (ABC)
Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous / Launch Campaign (Netflix) ** WINNER
Kid of the Year / Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)
Kids’ Choice Awards / 2020 Kids’ Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)

Read original story Daytime Emmy Awards 2021: Complete Winners List At TheWrap

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting