BAFTA Winners List: ‘1917’ Scores 7 Awards, Including Best Film

Lawrence Yee and Jeremy Fuster

Sam Mendes’ “1917” came away as the big winner on Sunday at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards (BAFTA). The World War I drama won in seven of the nine categories in which it was nominated, including Best Film and Best Director.

A big night for “1917” has been long expected by awards prognosticators, as the legacy of World War I has an immense cultural footprint in Great Britain. Along with the aforementioned categories, “1917” won Best British Film — the first award handed out of the evening — along with wins for cinematography, sound, production design and visual effects.

With “1917” not nominated in the acting or screenplay categories, those awards went out to heavily favored contenders in the Oscar race. The acting BAFTAs mirrored their counterparts at the SAG Awards, as Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) and Renee Zellweger (“Judy”) won for leading roles, while Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”) and Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) won in the supporting categories. All four actors are expected to have their names called at the Oscars next week.

Best Original Screenplay went to Bong Joon Ho for his Palme D’Or-winning “Parasite,” receiving the award alongside cowriter Han Ji Won. “Parasite” also won in the Best Film Not in the English Language category. Best Adapted Screenplay went to Taika Waititi for “Jojo Rabbit,” beating current Oscar favorite Greta Gerwig for “Little Women.”

Both of those screenplays had also won on Saturday at the Writers Guild Awards,

In the 72 years that BAFTA has been handing out awards, its choice for the year’s best film has agreed with the Academy Awards’ Best Picture winner only 26 times. Recently, BAFTA and the Oscars matched six years in a row between 2009 and 2014, but since then, BAFTA winners “Boyhood,” “The Revenant,” “La La Land,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” and “Roma” went on to lose at the Oscars to “Birdman,” “Spotlight,” “Moonlight,” “The Shape of Water” and “Green Book,” respectively.

Of the 18 BAFTA categories that have a direct equivalent at the Oscars, the two groups matched last year in nine categories and disagreed in nine others.

The win for “1917,” coupled with its wins at the Golden Globes, Producers Guild Award and Directors Guild Awards, makes it the clear Oscar frontrunner for Best Picture, despite the strength shown by “Parasite” in other guild awards.

Read the complete list of BAFTA nominees and winners below.

BEST FILM

*WINNER — 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE Bong Joon Ho, Kwak Sin Ae



OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
*WINNER — 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten





OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
*WINNER — BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*




FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
*WINNER — PARASITE Bong Joon Ho
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur




DOCUMENTARY
AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia
*WINNER — FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim




ANIMATED FILM
FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
*WINNER — KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen



DIRECTOR
*WINNER — 1917 Sam Mendes
THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
JOKER Todd Phillips
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE Bong Joon Ho




ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
*WINNER — PARASITE Han Ji Won, Bong Joon Ho,




ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
*WINNER — JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten




LEADING ACTRESS
JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
*WINNER — RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy




LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
TARON EGERTON Rocketman
*WINNER — JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes




SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*WINNER — LAURA DERN Marriage Story
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood




SUPPORTING ACTOR
TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
AL PACINO The Irishman
JOE PESCI The Irishman
*WINNER — BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood




ORIGINAL SCORE
1917 Thomas Newman
JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
*WINNER — JOKER Hildur Guonadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams




CASTING
*WINNER — JOKER Shayna Markowitz
MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
THE TWO POPES Nina Gold




CINEMATOGRAPHY
*WINNER — 1917 Roger Deakins
THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER Lawrence Sher
LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael
THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke




EDITING
THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
JOKER Jeff Groth
*WINNER — LE MANS ’66 (“Ford v Ferrari”) Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin




PRODUCTION DESIGN
*WINNER — 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh




COSTUME DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
JUDY Jany Temime
*WINNER — LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips




MAKE UP & HAIR
1917 Naomi Donne
*WINNER — BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou




SOUND
*WINNER — 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood




SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
*WINNER — 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy




BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
*WINNER — GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. Maryam Mohajer
IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel


BRITISH SHORT FILM
AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
*WINNER — LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald




EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
AWKWAFINA
JACK LOWDEN
KAITLYN DEVER
KELVIN HARRISON JR.
*WINNER — MICHEAL WARD




Steve Pond contributed to this report.

*also written by Héctor Gálvez

Read original story BAFTA Winners List: ‘1917’ Scores 7 Awards, Including Best Film At TheWrap