‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘Little Women’ Among Film Nominees for Casting Society’s Artios Awards

Jeremy Fuster

“1917” and “Little Women” were nominated alongside blockbusters like “Avengers: Endgame” and “Toy Story 4” for the Casting Society of America’s Artios Awards, which released its list of film nominees on Monday.

The winners will be revealed on Jan. 30 in ceremonies in Los Angeles, New York City and London. Ron Funches will serve as host for the Los Angeles event, with Michelle Buteau hosting of the New York ceremony.

Also Read: 5 Awards Shows on One Night! Inside the Most Crammed Awards Season Ever

“The art of casting for film continued to shine this year, as represented in this noteworthy list of projects. Joining our television and theatre nominees, these talented Casting Directors exemplify the range of skills and expertise throughout our craft,” said CSA president Russell Boast said in a statement.

“The 35th Artios Awards will put a spotlight on the year’s outstanding contributions from our members as we collectively build on this year’s achievements for an even stronger future.”

In addition to awards presented for casting in film, television and theatre, the CSA will present the Hoyt Bowers Award to Deborah Aquila, a three-time Artios winner for her work on “La La Land,” “My Week With Marilyn,” and “Red.” British casting veteran Andy Pryor, who has done casting for TV shows like “Doctor Who” and “Call the Midwife,” will receive the Excellence in Casting Award at the London ceremony.

Also Read: 'Star Wars' and 'Cats' Arrive, But Awards Season Won't Notice

Read the full list of nominees below:

Animation

“Abominable” – Christi Soper Hilt
“Frozen 2” – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Sarah Raoufpur (Associate)
“The Lion King” – Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey (Associate)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – Christi Soper Hilt
“Toy Story 4” – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon



Big Budget – Comedy

“Dolemite Is My Name” – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu
“Hustlers” – Gayle Keller
“Knives Out” – Mary Vernieu, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Brett Howe (Associate)
“Rocketman” – Reginald Poerscot-Edgerton
“Uncut Gems” – Francine Maisler



Big Budget – Drama

“1917” – Nina Gold
“The Irishman” – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Joker” – Shayna Markowitz
“Little Women” – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler, Douglas Aibel (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” – Victoria Thomas



Studio or Independent – Comedy

“Brittany Runs A Marathon” – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox
“The Dead Don’t Die” – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate) The Farewell – Leslie Woo
“Jojo Rabbit” – Des Hamilton
“Late Night” – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Kimberly Ostroy (Associate) Poms – Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)


Studio or Independent – Drama

“Harriet” – Kim Coleman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Anne Chapman (Location Casting), Meghan Apostoles (Associate)
“Honey Boy” – Chelsea Ellis Bloch, John Papsidera
“Judy” – Fiona Weir, Alice Searby,
“Marriage Story” – Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate)
“Waves” – Avy Kaufman, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)



Low Budget – Comedy or Drama

“Clemency” – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate)
“Diane” – Jodi Angstreich
“The Last Black Man in San Francisco” – Julia Kim, Nina Henninger (Location Casting) Skin – Jodi Angstreich, Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox
“Them That Follow” – John McAlary, Orly Sitowitz


Micro Budget – Comedy or Drama

“Low Tide” – Susan Shopmaker, Lois Drabkin
“Mickey and the Bear” – Avy Kaufman
“Skin in the Game” – Matthew Lessall
“The True Don Quixote” – Stephanie Holbrook, Ryan Glorioso (Location Casting), Justin Coulter (Associate)
“The Wind” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling



The Zeitgeist Award

“Avengers: Endgame” – Sarah Halley Finn, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Jason B. Stamey (Associate)
“It: Chapter Two” – Rich Delia, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting), Coco Kleppinger (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Angela Young (Associate)

Read original story ‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘Little Women’ Among Film Nominees for Casting Society’s Artios Awards At TheWrap