2024 Emmys Supporting Actress Drama Predictions

Emmys: Supporting Actress (Drama) — Will Elizabeth Debicki Continue Her Undefeated Awards Season Run for ‘The Crown?’
Emmys: Supporting Actress (Drama) — Will Elizabeth Debicki Continue Her Undefeated Awards Season Run for ‘The Crown?’

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

More from Variety

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Emmy Predictions:
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Weekly Commentary (Updated: May 9, 2024): More to come…

Emmy submissions are due Thursday, May 9. The eligibility deadline for all series concluding their runs is May 31. The nominations-voting-round is open from June 13 to June 24.

Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Primetime Emmy predictions in the major categories.


And the Predicted Nominees Are

Rank

Performer and Series

1

Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown” (Netflix)

2

Fumi Nikaido — “Shōgun” (FX)

3

Lesley Manville — “The Crown” (Netflix)

4

Christine Baranski — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

5

Cynthia Nixon — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

6

Moeka Hoshi — “Shōgun” (FX)

7

Nicole Beharie — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

8

Greta Lee — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)


Next in Line

Rank

Performer and Series

9

Audra McDonald — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

10

Julianna Margulies — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

11

Olivia Williams — “The Crown” (Netflix)

12

Holland Taylor — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

13

Karen Pittman — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

14

Leslie Uggams — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

15

Kristen Scott Thomas — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)


Also in Contention

Rank

Performer and Series

16

Kelli O’Hara — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

17

Archie Panjabi — “Hijack” (Apple TV+)

18

Sarita Choudhury — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

19

Celia Rose Gooding — “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” (Paramount+)

20

Eiza González — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

21

Harriet Walter — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

22

Rosalind Chao — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

23

Amy Ryan — “Sugar” (Apple TV+)

24

Emily Mortimer — “The New Look” (Apple TV+)

25

Sophia Di Martino — “Loki” (Disney+)

Eligible Performers (Supporting Drama Actress)

Eligible Performers (Supporting Drama Actress)
Eligible Performers (Supporting Drama Actress)


**The list below is not complete and have been confirmed as officially submitted. All information is subject to change. Grouped by network that airs each series.

  • Christina Chang — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Fiona Gubelmann — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Jessica Matten — “Dark Winds” (AMC)

  • Jeri Ryan — “Dark Winds” (AMC)

  • Paula Malcomson — “Parish” (AMC)

  • Clémence Poésy — “The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon” (AMC)

  • Pollyanna Mcintosh — “The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live” (AMC)

  • Christina Hendricks — “The Buccaneers” (Apple TV+)

  • Aubri Ibrag — “The Buccaneers” (Apple TV+)

  • Josie Totah — “The Buccaneers” (Apple TV+)

  • Adina Porter — “The Changeling” (Apple TV+)

  • Amirah Vann — “The Changeling” (Apple TV+)

  • Archie Panjabi — “Hijack” (Apple TV+)

  • Jodi Balfour — “For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)

  • Nicole Beharie — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Greta Lee — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Julianna Margulies — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Karen Pittman — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Holland Taylor — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Emily Mortimer — “The New Look” (Apple TV+)

  • Maisie Williams — “The New Look” (Apple TV+)

  • Kiersey Clemons — “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Mari Yamamoto — “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Rashida Jones — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

  • Harriet Walter — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

  • Rosalind Eleazar — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)

  • Saskia Reeves — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)

  • Kristen Scott Thomas — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)

  • Anna Gunn — “Sugar” (Apple TV+)

  • Amy Ryan — “Sugar” (Apple TV+)

  • Bridget Moynahan — “Blue Bloods” (CBS)

  • Marg Helgenberger — “CSI: Vegas” (CBS)

  • Carra Patterson — “Elsbeth” (CBS)

  • Alexa Davalos — “FBI: Most Wanted” (CBS)

  • Stephanie Arcila — “Fire Country” (CBS)

  • Diane Farr — “Fire Country” (CBS)

  • Jules Latimer — “Fire Country” (CBS)

  • Yasmine Al-Bustami — “NCIS: Hawai’i” (CBS)

  • Tori Anderson — “NCIS: Hawai’i” (CBS)

  • Natasha Liu Bordizzo — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • Diana Lee Inosanto — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • Ivanna Sakhno — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • Sophia Di Martino — “Loki” (Disney+)

  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw — “Loki” (Disney+)

  • Wunmi Mosaku — “Loki” (Disney+)

  • Adelaide Clemens — “Justified: City Primeval” (FX)

  • Moeka Hoshi — “Shōgun” (FX)

  • Fumi Nikaido — “Shōgun” (FX)

  • Gail Bean — “Snowfall” (FX)

  • Christine Baranski — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Celia Keenan-Bolger — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Audra McDonald — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Cynthia Nixon — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Kelli O’Hara — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Natasha Behnam — “The Girls on the Bus” (Max)

  • Christina Elmore — “The Girls on the Bus” (Max)

  • Carla Gugino — “The Girls on the Bus” (Max)

  • Molly Burnett — “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)

  • Rosalind Chao — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Eiza González — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Kiawentiio — “Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)

  • Elizabeth Yu — “Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)

  • Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Lesley Manville — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Olivia Williams — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Emily Rudd — “One Piece” (Netflix)

  • Mimî M Khayisa — “The Witcher” (Netflix)

  • Nicole Kidman — “Special Ops: Lioness” (Paramount+)

  • Mary Wiseman — “Star Trek: Discovery” (Paramount+)

  • Christina Chong — “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” (Paramount+)

  • Celia Rose Gooding — “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” (Paramount+)

  • Sarita Choudhury — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

  • Leslie Uggams — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

  • Rachel Blanchard — “The Summer I Turned Pretty” (Prime Video)

  • Jackie Chung — “The Summer I Turned Pretty” (Prime Video)

  • Sophie Okonedo — “The Wheel of Time” (Prime Video)

  • Birgundi Baker — “The Chi” (Showtime)

  • Nizhonniya Luxi Austin — “The Curse” (Showtime)

  • Hikmah Warsame — “The Curse” (Showtime)

  • Philippa Dunne — “The Woman in the Wall” (Showtime)

  • Sophie Skelton — “Outlander” (Starz)

  • Jennifer Tilly — “Chucky” (Syfy)

More Information (Supporting Drama Actress)

More Information (Supporting Drama Actress)
More Information (Supporting Drama Actress)


2023 category winner: Jennifer Coolidge — “The White Lotus” (Max) — Season 2

2024 Emmy Awards Calendar and Timeline (all dates are subject to change)

  • Eligibility period: June 1, 2023 – May 31, 2024

  • Feb. 29: Submissions open

  • May 9: Deadline for programs that identify as Primetime programming to upload all entry materials.

  • June 13: Nominations-round voting begins

  • June 24: Nominations-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PT

  • June 28 – July 8: Voting for peer group-specific top ten rounds panels (if applicable)

  • July 17: Primetime Emmy nominations are announced.

  • July 24: Deadline for errors and omissions to the nominations.

  • August 5: Find-round videos available for viewing.

  • August 15: Final-round voting begins.

  • August 26: Final-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PST.

  • Sept. 7-8: Creative Arts Emmy Awards and Governors Gala

  • Sunday, Sept. 15: 76th Primetime Emmy Awards to air on ABC.

Emmy Awards Predictions

Drama

Comedy

Limited/Movie

Drama Series

Comedy Series

Limited or Anthology Series

Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Limited, Movie)

Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Limited, Movie)

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Limited, Movie)

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Limited, Movie)

Directing (Drama)

Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Limited, Movie)

Writing (Drama)

Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Limited, Movie)

Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Television Movie

Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Casting (Limited, Movie)

Casting (Drama)

Casting (Comedy)

Other Awards Predictions

Talk Series

Reality Competition Program

Animated Program

Scripted Variety

Game Show

Character Voice-Over Performance

Variety Special (Live)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Narrator

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Structured Reality

Documentary (Series)

Directing (Series, Special)

Unstructured Reality

Documentary (Special)

Writing (Series, Special)

Directing (Reality Program)

Hosted Nonfiction (Series or Special)

Music (Limited, Movie, Special, Series, Documentary, Direction, Theme Music, Lyrics, Supervision)

Main Title Design

Writing (Nonfiction)

Short Form Series

Short Form (Actor/Actress)

Exceptional Merit

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, commonly known as the Emmys, are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Established in 1949, these celebrate outstanding achievements in American primetime television. The Emmys are categorized into three divisions: the Primetime Emmy Awards for performance and production excellence, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognizing achievements in artistry and craftsmanship, and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards, which honor significant engineering and technological advancements. The eligibility period typically extends from June 1 to May 31 each year. The Television Academy, which hosts the Emmys, consists of over 20,000 members across 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans and executives.

Best of Variety