2024 Emmys Supporting Actor Drama Predictions

Emmys: Supporting Actor (Drama) — Will Multiple Actors From ‘The Crown’ and ‘The Morning Show’ Dominate the Field?
Emmys: Supporting Actor (Drama) — Will Multiple Actors From ‘The Crown’ and ‘The Morning Show’ Dominate the Field?

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

More from Variety

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Emmy Predictions:
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Aaron Moten -- Fallout
Aaron Moten -- Fallout

Weekly Commentary (Updated: May 9, 2024): More to come.

Emmy submissions are due Thursday, May 9. The eligibility deadline for all series concluding their runs is May 31. The nominations-voting-round is open from June 13 to June 24.

Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Primetime Emmy predictions in the major categories.


And the Predicted Nominees Are

Rank

Performer and Series

1

Tadanobu Asano — “Shōgun” (FX)

2

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

3

Jonathan Pryce — “The Crown” (Netflix)

4

Nathan Lane — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

5

Khalid Abdalla — “The Crown” (Netflix)

6

Jon Hamm — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

7

Takehiro Hira — “Shōgun” (FX)

8

Salim Daw — “The Crown” (Netflix)


Next in Line

Rank

Performer and Series

9

Benny Safdie — “The Curse” (Showtime)

10

Mark Duplass — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

11

Benedict Wong — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

12

Liam Cunningham — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

13

Ke Huy Quan — “Loki” (Disney+)

14

Adrien Brody — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

15

Jack Lowden — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)


Also in Contention

Rank

Performer and Series

16

Hayden Christiansen — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

17

Jovan Adepo — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

18

Aaron Moten — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

19

Richard Schiff — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

20

Jonathan Banks — “Constellation” (Apple TV+)

21

Wendell Pierce — “Elsbeth” (CBS)

22

Owen Wilson — “Loki” (Disney+)

23

Moisés Arias — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

24

James Cromwell — “Sugar” (Apple TV+)

25

Joel Kinnaman — “For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)

Eligible Performances (Supporting Drama Actor)

Eligible Performances (Supporting Drama Actor)
Eligible Performances (Supporting Drama Actor)


**The list below is not complete and have been confirmed as officially submitted. All information is subject to change. Grouped by network that airs each series.

  • Noah Galvin — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Will Yun Lee — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Chuku Modu — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Richard Schiff — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)

  • Zackary Momoh — “Parish” (AMC)

  • Skeet Ulrich — “Parish” (AMC)

  • Bradley Whitford — “Parish” (AMC)

  • Terry O’Quinn — “The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live” (AMC)

  • Jonathan Banks — “Constellation” (Apple TV+)

  • James D’Arcy — “Constellation” (Apple TV+)

  • Lee Pace — “Foundation” (Apple TV+)

  • Joel Kinnaman — “For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)

  • Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Mark Duplass — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Jon Hamm — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

  • Claes Bang — “The New Look” (Apple TV+)

  • John Malkovich — “The New Look” (Apple TV+)

  • Anders Holm — “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Wyatt Russell — “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Ren Watabe — “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” (Apple TV+)

  • Common — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

  • David Oyelowo — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

  • Tim Robbins — “Silo” (Apple TV+)

  • Christopher Chung — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)

  • Jack Lowden — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)

  • James Cromwell — “Sugar” (Apple TV+)

  • Wendell Pierce — “Elsbeth” (CBS)

  • Hayden Christiansen — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • David Tennant — “Ahsoka” (Disney+)

  • Ke Huy Quan — “Loki” (Disney+)

  • Owen Wilson — “Loki” (Disney+)

  • Vondie Curtis-Hall — “Justified: City Primeval” (FX)

  • Boyd Holbrook — “Justified: City Primeval” (FX)

  • Tadanobu Asano — “Shōgun” (FX)

  • Takehiro Hira — “Shōgun” (FX)

  • Eric McCormack — “The Other Black Girl” (Hulu)

  • Michael Cerveris — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Nathan Lane — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • John Douglas Thompson — “The Gilded Age” (Max)

  • Shô Kasamatsu — “Tokyo Vice” (Max)

  • Adrien Brody — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

  • Jason Clarke — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

  • Solomon Hughes — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

  • DeVaughn Nixon — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

  • Jason Segel — “Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)

  • Mark-Paul Gosselaar — “Found” (NBC)

  • Jovan Adepo — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Liam Cunningham — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Alex Sharp — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Benedict Wong — “3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

  • Daniel Dae Kim — “Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)

  • Paul Sun-Hyung Lee — “Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)

  • Ken Leung — “Avatar: The Last Airbender” (Netflix)

  • Khalid Abdalla — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Bertie Carvel — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Salim Daw — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Luther Ford — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Ed McVey — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Jonathan Pryce — “The Crown” (Netflix)

  • Jacob Romero Gibson — “One Piece” (Netflix)

  • Mackenyu — “One Piece” (Netflix)

  • Taz Skylar — “One Piece” (Netflix)

  • Ralph Brown — “Sexy Beast” (Paramount+)

  • Morgan Freeman — “Special Ops: Lioness” (Paramount+)

  • Wilson Cruz — “Star Trek: Discovery” (Paramount+)

  • Aaron Moten — “Fallout” (Prime Video)

  • Will Patton — “Outer Range” (Prime Video)

  • Michael Kelly — “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Prime Video)

  • Wendell Pierce — “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Prime Video)

  • Corbin Bernsen — “The Curse” (Showtime)

  • Benny Safdie — “The Curse” (Showtime)

  • Richard Rankin — “Outlander” (Starz)

  • Devon Sawa — “Chucky” (Syfy)

More Information (Supporting Drama Actor)

More Information (Supporting Drama Actor)
More Information (Supporting Drama Actor)


2023 category winner: Matthew Macfadyen as Tom — “Succession” (HBO) — Season 4

2024 Emmy Awards Calendar and Timeline (all dates are subject to change)

  • Eligibility period: June 1, 2023 – May 31, 2024

  • Feb. 29: Submissions open

  • May 9: Deadline for programs that identify as Primetime programming to upload all entry materials.

  • June 13: Nominations-round voting begins

  • June 24: Nominations-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PT

  • June 28 – July 8: Voting for peer group-specific top ten rounds panels (if applicable)

  • July 17: Primetime Emmy nominations are announced.

  • July 24: Deadline for errors and omissions to the nominations.

  • August 5: Find-round videos available for viewing.

  • August 15: Final-round voting begins.

  • August 26: Final-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PST.

  • Sept. 7-8: Creative Arts Emmy Awards and Governors Gala

  • Sunday, Sept. 15: 76th Primetime Emmy Awards to air on ABC.

Emmy Awards Predictions

Drama

Comedy

Limited/Movie

Drama Series

Comedy Series

Limited or Anthology Series

Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Limited, Movie)

Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Limited, Movie)

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Limited, Movie)

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Limited, Movie)

Directing (Drama)

Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Limited, Movie)

Writing (Drama)

Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Limited, Movie)

Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Television Movie

Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Casting (Limited, Movie)

Casting (Drama)

Casting (Comedy)

Other Awards Predictions

Talk Series

Reality Competition Program

Animated Program

Scripted Variety

Game Show

Character Voice-Over Performance

Variety Special (Live)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Narrator

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Structured Reality

Documentary (Series)

Directing (Series, Special)

Unstructured Reality

Documentary (Special)

Writing (Series, Special)

Directing (Reality Program)

Hosted Nonfiction (Series or Special)

Music (Limited, Movie, Special, Series, Documentary, Direction, Theme Music, Lyrics, Supervision)

Main Title Design

Writing (Nonfiction)

Short Form Series

Short Form (Actor/Actress)

Exceptional Merit

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, commonly known as the Emmys, are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Established in 1949, these celebrate outstanding achievements in American primetime television. The Emmys are categorized into three divisions: the Primetime Emmy Awards for performance and production excellence, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognizing achievements in artistry and craftsmanship, and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards, which honor significant engineering and technological advancements. The eligibility period typically extends from June 1 to May 31 each year. The Television Academy, which hosts the Emmys, consists of over 20,000 members across 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans and executives.

Best of Variety