2021 MTV Movie and TV Awards: Complete List of Winners
“To All the Boys: Always and Forever” won Best Movie and “Wandavision” won Best Show at the 2021 MTV Movie and TV Awards on Sunday.
Marvel’s “WandaVision” had led all nominated shows with five nominations, while “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” led all nominated films with three. Fans had the chance to vote on all the nominees through MTV’s website, including in categories such as Best Hero, Best Kiss and Best Frightened Performance.
Comedian Leslie Jones hosted Sunday’s MTV Movie and TV Awards live from the Palladium in Los Angeles. This year, the awards will be followed by a second night called “UNSCRIPTED” that focuses on reality television.
2019’s big winners were “Avengers: Endgame” and “Game of Thrones,” while last year the awards ceremony was canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic and replaced with a special that looked at the Best Movies and TV Shows of all time.
Executive producers for both the 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards and the Movie & TV Awards: UNSCRIPTED are MTV’s Bruce Gillmer, Wendy Plaut and Vanessa Whitewolf, and Den Of Thieves’ Jesse Ignjatovic and Barb Bialkowski. Jackie Barba and Alicia Portugal are executives in charge of production and Lisa Lauricella serves as the music talent executive for both events.
Check out the full list of winners and nominees below:
BEST MOVIE
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of KazakhstanJudas and the Black MessiahPromising Young WomanSoulTo All the Boys: Always and Forever (Winner)
BEST SHOW
BridgertonCobra KaiEmily in ParisThe BoysWandaVision (Winner)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young WomanChadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black MessiahSacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s GambitElizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Winner)Elliot Page – The Umbrella AcademyEmma Corrin – The CrownMichaela Coel – I May Destroy You
BEST HERO
Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Winner)Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984Jack Quaid – The BoysPedro Pascal – The MandalorianTeyonah Parris – WandaVision
BEST KISS
Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks (Winner)Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing EveLily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in ParisMaitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I EverRegé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton
BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s CreekEric Andre – Bad TripIssa Rae – InsecureJason Sudeikis – Ted LassoLeslie Jones – Coming 2 America (Winner)
BEST VILLAIN
Aya Cash – The BoysEwan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)Giancarlo Esposito – The MandalorianKathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Winner)Nicholas Hoult – The Great
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Antonia Gentry – Ginny & GeorgiaAshley Park – Emily in ParisMaria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of KazakhstanPaul Mescal – Normal PeopleRegé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Winner)
BEST FIGHT
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse FightCobra Kai – Finale House FightThe Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. StormfrontWandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha (Winner)Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf
MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible ManJurnee Smollett – Lovecraft CountrySimona Brown – Behind Her EyesVictoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Winner)Vince Vaughn – Freaky
BEST DUO
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan) (Winner)The Mandalorian – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & GroguEmily in Paris – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)
COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES, UNSCRIPTED:
BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW
Below Deck MediterraneanBlack Ink Crew New YorkBling EmpireJersey Shore Family VacationLove & Hip Hop: Atlanta
BEST DATING SHOW
90 Day FiancéEx On The BeachLove Is BlindReady to LoveThe Bachelorette
BEST REALITY CAST
90 Day FiancéJersey Shore Family VacationLove & Hip Hop: AtlantaRuPaul’s Drag RaceThe Real Housewives of Atlanta
BEST COMPETITION SERIES
LegendaryRuPaul’s Drag RaceThe ChallengeThe CircleThe Masked Singer
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
DeliciousnessFixer Upper: Welcome HomeMaking The CutNailed It!Queer Eye
BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES (brought to you by SONIC® Drive-In)
Bling EmpireCardi TriesSelena + ChefThe Real Housewives of Salt Lake CityVH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition
BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOW
A Little Late with Lilly SinghRed Table TalkThe Breakfast ClubThe Daily Show with Trevor NoahWatch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen
BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOW
Floor Is LavaImpractical JokersKids Say the Darndest ThingsNick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N OutRidiculousness
BEST HOST
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!Rob Dyrdek – RidiculousnessRuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag RaceT.J. Lavin – The ChallengeTiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things
BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR
Addison RaeBretman RockCharli D’AmelioJalaiah HarmonRickey Thompson
BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES
Catfish: The TV ShowEvil Lives HereNight Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial KillerTiger King: Murder, Mayhem and MadnessUnsolved Mysteries
BEST FIGHT
Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine QuinnThe Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa GiudiceUntucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha ImanKeeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian WestLegendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson
BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES
Acapulco ShoreGeordie ShoreLove Island (ITV)¡Nailed it! MéxicoRuPaul’s Drag Race UK
Read original story 2021 MTV Movie and TV Awards: Complete List of Winners At TheWrap